Embed Size (px)
[…] each and that are contained within a larger outer container, manufacturers have the option of
labeling each individual package with a Nutrition Facts panel that states that the individual
25
package or container is one serving, and then labeling the outer container to state the number of
servings as the number of individual packages within the outer container (§ 101.9(b)(8)(iv)).
Finally, in order to provide additional flexibility to manufacturers that want to list nutrition
information per unit of food, this final rule amends § 101.9(b)(10)(ii), which allows
manufacturers to provide an additional column of nutrition information “[p]er one unit if the
serving size of a product in discrete units in a multiserving container is more than 1 unit.” This
final rule removes language in § 101.9(b)(10)(ii) limiting the provision to use only with
multiserving containers. These amendments will allow single-serving products to voluntarily
provide an additional column of nutrition information per unit of a product that is in discrete
units.