Embed Size (px)
[…] explaining that the values have been updated with data from various NHANES surveys, adding
renumbered footnote 10 to the product category “Fruits for garnish or flavor, e.g., maraschino
141
cherries,” removing the “(b)” from the Code of Federal Regulations citation “101.9(b)(j)(11)” in
renumbered footnote 11, and revising renumbered footnote 12 to state, “For raw fruit,
vegetables, and fish, manufacturers should follow the label statement for the serving size
specified in Appendices C and D to part 101 (21 CFR 101) Code of Federal Regulations.”
5. Minor Changes to Table 1 in § 101.12(b)
In the serving size proposed rule (79 FR 11989) we proposed to change the title of table 1
from “Reference Amounts Customarily Consumed Per Eating Occasion: Infant and Toddler
Foods” to “Reference Amounts Customarily Consumed Per Eating Occasion: Foods for Infants
and Young Children 1 through 3 years of age.” We also proposed to make other conforming
changes in the product category names, by changing the product category name “Dinners, stews
or soups for toddlers, ready-to-serve” to “Dinners, stews or soups for young children, ready-to-