vanthien
[…] Photographs, or other visual depictions of physical evidence, taken by the attorney or the attorney’s expert, may be treated as non-derivative material, and thus discoverable as mere evidence. A photograph is merely a two dimensional representation of a then existing three dimensional reality and is mere evidence subject to production.
11
The Paralegal Post August 2015
“Document” means a writing as defined in
Evidence Code Section 250 [California Code
of Civil Procedure Section 2016.020(c)].
Evidence Code Section 250 defines "writing"
as:
“…handwriting, typewriting, printing,
photostating, photographing, photocopying,
transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile,
and every other means of recording upon any
tangible thing, any form of communication or
representation, including letters, words,
pictures, sounds, or symbols, or
combinations thereof, and any record
thereby created, regardless of the manner in
which the record has been stored.”
It thus includes photographs and every other
means of recording upon any tangible thing
regardless of the manner in which the record
has been stored. Such evidence should be
disclosed to opposing counsel, and mere
evidence should not be hidden by a party.