FOIA 2017-147_0010

Page 11: FOIA 2017-147 001 - Campaign Legal Center...2017/10/10  · FOIA 2017-147_001 AO 2017-06 Privileged & Confidential White Draft For Deliberation Only Page 2 1 candidates to apply to

AO 2017-06 Privileged & Confidential

White Draft For Deliberation Only

Page 11

or any part of a contribution . . . being made to . . . a clearly identified candidate.” 11 C.F.R. 1

§ 110.6(b)(1). A “conduit or intermediary” is “any person who receives and forwards an 2

earmarked contribution to a candidate.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.6(b)(2). A forwarded earmarked 3

contribution does not count against the conduit’s contribution limits unless the conduit 4

“exercises any direction or control over the choice of the recipient candidate.” 11 C.F.R. 5

§ 110.6(d)(1). If the conduit does exercise such direction or control, then the entire earmarked 6

contribution is treated as a contribution from both the original contributor and the conduit to the 7

recipient. 11 C.F.R. § 110.6(d)(2). 8