Embed Size (px)
[…] tion that must be included in a contract between a mover and shipper); (6)
(establishing the acceptable forms of payment for services).
153 See Fla. Stat. § 507.02(3) (“This chapter is intend to secure the
satisfaction and confidence of shippers and members of the public when
using a mover.”).
154 Fla. Stat. §§ 507.03(8) (empowering the state to deny, refuse to renew,
or revoke a permit); 507.09(1)(b) (providing for a civil fine of up to $5,000);
507.11(2) (providing for criminal fines of up to $1,000 and up to a year in
jail).
155 See Fla. Stat. §§ 501.201–.213.
156 Fla. Stat. § 507.08 (“Acts . . . committed in violation of this chapter are
deceptive and unfair trade practices under . . . [FDUTPA].”).
157 Id. § 507.07(4) (“It is a violation of this chapter . . . [t]o fail to honor and
comply with all provisions of the contract for services or bill of lading regard-
ing the purchaser’s rights, benefits, and privileges thereunder.”); § 507.07(5)
(It is a violation of this chapter . . . [t]o withhold delivery of household goods
or in any way hold goods in storage against the expressed wishes of the
shipper if payment has been made as delineated in the estimate or contract
for services.”).
158 Refer to Appendix xx.