should encourage the increased permitting and use of ADUs

whenever feasible.

C. The Florida ADU Laws

Florida’s current legislation encourages—rather than

mandates—municipalities to permit ADUs.136 In 2002, Florida

voters passed a constitutional amendment encouraging

municipalities to provide tax incentives to homeowners who build

ADUs by “[a]llowing [those] who add living quarters for a parent

or grandparent to have all or part of the value of the new

construction deducted from their assessment.”137

In 2004, the Florida legislature added section 163.31771 to

Title XI of Chapter 163 of the Florida Statutes “to promote the use

of accessory dwelling units as an affordable rental option for very-

low-, low- and moderate-income residents.”138 The Statute provides

that Florida’s “local government[s] may adopt an ordinance to

allow accessory dwelling units in any area zoned for single-family

residential use.”139 It encourages municipalities to create such

ordinances by allowing a municipality’s ADU count—if constructed

in accordance with section 163.31771—to “apply [the ADU units]

toward satisfying the affordable housing component of the housing

135. Withers, supra note 113, at 133.

136. See FLA. STAT. § 163.31771(1) (2016) (“[T]he Legislature finds that it serves an

important public purpose to encourage the permitting of accessory dwelling units in single-

family residential areas. . . .”); Id. § 193.703(1) (explaining how counties may approach

reductions in assessment for living quarters of parents or grandparents).

137. Ronald H. Kauffman, Bleeding Grandparent Visitation Rights, 86-OCT FLA. B.J. 42,

46 n.54 (2012); FLA. STAT. § 193.703: