granted . . . only to the owner of homestead property where the construction or

reconstruction is consistent with local land development regulations.

138. FLA. DEP’T OF COMMUNITY AFF., ACCESSORY DWELLING UNITS REPORT TO THE

FLORIDA LEGISLATURE 2–3 (2007). The Statute defines an ADU as “an ancillary or

secondary living unit, that has a separate kitchen, bathroom, and sleeping area, existing

either within the same structure, or on the same lot, as the primary dwelling unit.” FLA.

STAT. § 163.31771(2)(a).

139. FLA. STAT. § 163.31771(3).

2017] Florida's Accessory Dwelling Unit Laws 647

element in the local government’s comprehensive plan.”140 The

Statute further requires that any ordinance adopted pursuant to

the Statute require an affidavit from the applicant “attest[ing] that

the unit will be rented at an affordable rate to an extremely-low-

income, very-low-income, low-income, or moderate-income

person.”141

In 2014, Florida Senator Wilton Simpson proposed a bill that

would “authorize” property owners to build ADUs for disabled or

elderly family members, even if local ordinances or comprehensive

plans provided that property owners may not do so.142 The bill died

in the Senate.143