license for 60 days. He filed a motion to correct illegal penalty, arguing that the suspension was

an illegal sentence. The trial court denied his motion, and he appealed. The circuit court in its

appellate capacity agreed with the defendant and reversed and remanded for that part of his

sentence to be vacated. Because the defendant was driving more than 30 mph over the speed

limit, a mandatory hearing before a judge was required, and in traffic cases with mandatory

hearings the available penalties are set forth in section 318.14(5), Florida Statutes, which

provides that “the official may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $500 . . . or require

attendance at a driver improvement school, or both.” Driver license suspension is not included in

the list of possible sanctions. “Rather, [the statute] provides that an individual’s driver license

shall be suspended in limited circumstances” that did not apply to the defendant. Nor did his

violation result in an accident.

Roberts v.