insureds on the issue of entitlement to uninsured motorist coverage was not a partial final

judgment when a related claim for uninsured motorist benefits remained pending.

https://edca.1dca.org/DCADocs/2016/2075/162075_DA08_08112016_020911_i.pdf

Okeechobee Aerie 4137, Fraternal Order of Eagles, Inc. v. Wilde, __ So. 3d __, 2016 WL

4132105 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016)

Wilde was injured in an accident with Felt, who had been drinking at the Fraternal Order

of Eagles (FOE). Wilde and his wife sued the FOE for negligence under section 768.125, Florida

Statutes, for serving alcohol to “a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic

beverages” and were awarded about $11 million in damages. The FOE and its insurance

company appealed, arguing the trial court committed error or abuse of discretion by, among

other things, (1) its instructions on, and allowance of evidence regarding, the Responsible