see also, Sw. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. V. Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d 594 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).

80. See, e.g., Woodley v. Dept. of Health and Rehab. Services, 505 So. 2d 676 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987).

81. See, e.g., Dept. of Health and Rehab. Services v. Framat Realty, Inc., 407 So. 2d 238 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

82. Act effective Oct. 1, 1996, ch. 96-159, § 16, 1996 Fla. Laws 180 (codified at FLA. STAT. § 120.56(2)(a).) (“The agency then has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the proposed rule is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority as to the objections raised.”).

83. § 120.56(2)(c). 84. § 120.56(2)(a).

Page 13: Florida State University College of Law - COLLABORATIVE ......Management District (SWFWMD) adopted rules for an area of stressed groundwater resources called the Southern Water Use

Fall, 2018] COLLABORATIVE RULEMAKING 163