• Upload
[…] The school district’s policy regarding the allowable use or prohibition of seclusion of students with disabilities is included as an attachment.

District documentation: See Attachment: 2-49-388

173

Page 174: FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION DIVISION OF K-12 … · florida department of education division of k-12 public schools bureau of exceptional education and student services school

Part V. Appendices

Appendix E: Policies and Procedures Unique to Developmental Research (Laboratory) Schools

This section is not applicable for the district.

Section 1002.32, Florida Statutes (F.S.), establishes the category of public schools known as developmental research (laboratory) schools (lab schools). In accordance with s. 1002.32(3), F.S., "The mission of a lab school shall be the provision of a vehicle for the conduct of research, demonstration, and evaluation regarding management, teaching, and learning." Each lab school shall emphasize mathematics, science, computer science, and foreign languages.