FLORIDA COMMUNITY LAND TRUST BEST PRACTICES
[…] Page 132: FLORIDA COMMUNITY LAND TRUST BEST PRACTICES

2

condominium, or indirectly by stock ownership or membership representing the owner’s or member’s proprietary interest in a corporation owning a fee or a leasehold initially in excess of ninety-eight years.3

Section 196.031(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides a homestead exemption to:

“[a] person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who in good faith makes the property his or her permanent residence . . . ”4

Section 196.041(1) of the Florida Statutes states, in relevant part:

“. . . lessees owning the leasehold interest in a bona fide lease having an original term of 98 years or more in a residential parcel . . . for the purpose of homestead exemptions from ad valorem taxes and no other purpose, shall be deemed to have legal or beneficial and equitable title to said property.”5

Reading the Florida Constitution and these two statutes together, a CLT homeowner with a 99-year ground lease shall be deemed to have “beneficial and equitable title”6 to the property solely for the purposes of a homestead exemption from ad valorem taxation.