FLORIDA COMMUNITY LAND TRUST BEST PRACTICES
[…] The Accardo17 and 1108 Ariola18 lineage of cases, which came after the Ward v. Brown decision cited above, do not deal squarely with homeowners seeking homestead status or address how Fla. Stat. § 196.041 establishes equitable ownership for tax purposes in the lessees of the 99-year lease. Given the unique nature of CLT homeownership, no case law directly addresses the equitable ownership of the CLT land so the interpretation will be left to the local property appraiser.

B. The land should be assessed at zero dollars or a nominal amount. As noted above, section 193.018(3)(b) of the Florida Statutes requires the land to be assessed by looking at “the amount a willing purchase would pay a willing seller . . . commensurate with the terms of the ground lease that restricts the use of the land to the provision of affordable housing in perpetuity.”19 The terms of the ground lease dictate that the only value generated by the land is the nominal monthly ground lease fee paid by the CLT homeowner to the CLT. This ground lease fee, which is set by the CLT, is only typically around $15-40 a month.