FLORIDA COMMUNITY LAND TRUST BEST PRACTICES
[…] Part II – Assessing the Land

A. The CLT homeowner is the equitable owner of the land for tax purposes. Based on Article VII, § 6(a) of the Florida Constitution, Fla. Stat. § 196.041(1), and related case law, the CLT homeowner is the equitable owner of the land for property tax purposes. Article VII, section 6(a) of the Florida Constitution and Fla. Stat. § 196.041(1), as discussed above, confer equitable title to “lessees owning the leasehold interest in a bona fide lease having an original term of 98 years or more in a residential parcel . . . for the purpose of homestead exemptions from ad valorem taxes and no other purpose . . .”12 Our reasoning is that if a lessee of a 99 year ground lease is granted equitable title for “the purpose of homestead exemptions from ad valorem taxes,” they are granted equitable title for the purpose of ad valorem taxation.