FLORIDA COMMUNITY LAND TRUST BEST PRACTICES
[…] The assessment for the land should therefore be zero dollars or a nominal amount based on the nominal lease fee.

C. The land will be exempt from ad valorem taxes if the CLT is leasing the improvements. 1. Fla. Stat. § 196.1978(1) - Affordable housing property exemption.

The Florida Statutes provide an affordable housing property exemption from ad valorem taxation for certain property used to provide affordable housing. Section 196.1978(1) of the Florida Statutes provides that:

“Property used to provide affordable housing to eligible persons as defined by s. 159.603 and natural persons or families meeting the extremely-low-income, very-low-income, low-income,

15 919 So. 2d 462, 464 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005). 16 See Beach Club Towers Homeowners Ass’n v. Jones, 231 So. 3d 566 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017); Island Resorts Invs., Inc. v. Jones, 189 So. 3d 917 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Judge Boyer, in dissent in Beach Club, argued the majority should have applied a finding in Ward v. Brown which is that a 99-year lease term that is eligible for a homestead exemption confers equitable ownership. 17 Accardo v. Brown, 139 So. 3d 848, 856 (Fla. 2014). 18 1108 Ariola, LLC v. Jones, 139 So. 3d 857 (Fla. 2014). 19 Fla. Stat. § 193.018(3)(b) (2020).

Page 135: FLORIDA COMMUNITY LAND TRUST BEST PRACTICES

5

or moderate-income limits specified in s. 420.0004, which is owned entirely by a nonprofit entity that is a corporation not for profit, qualified as charitable under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and in compliance with Rev. Proc. 96-32, 1996-1 C.B. 717, is considered property owned by an exempt entity and used for a charitable purpose, and those portions of the affordable housing property that provide housing to natural persons or families classified as extremely low income, very low income, low income, or moderate income under s. 420.0004 are exempt from ad valorem taxation to the extent authorized under s. 196.196.”20

Pursuant to this language, property is eligible for an affordable housing tax exemption if it 1) is used to provide affordable housing to eligible persons; and 2) is “owned entirely” by a nonprofit entity qualified as charitable under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.