FLORIDA COMMUNITY LAND TRUST BEST PRACTICES
[…] The real estate may be held be legal or equitable title, by the entireties, jointly, in common, as a

1 Fla. Stat. § 193.018(1) (2020). 2 See the Florida Housing Coalition’s CLT Primer, https://www.flhousing.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/CLT-Primer-FINAL-2015-08-LINKED.pdf.

Page 132: FLORIDA COMMUNITY LAND TRUST BEST PRACTICES

2

condominium, or indirectly by stock ownership or membership representing the owner’s or member’s proprietary interest in a corporation owning a fee or a leasehold initially in excess of ninety-eight years.3

Section 196.031(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides a homestead exemption to:

“[a] person who, on January 1, has the legal title or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who in good faith makes the property his or her permanent residence . . . ”4

Section 196.041(1) of the Florida Statutes states, in relevant part: