FLORIDA COMMUNITY LAND TRUST BEST PRACTICES
[…] Property appraisers are required by section 193.018 of the Florida Statutes to assess the improvements and the land commensurate with what a willing buyer would pay a willing seller the resale restrictions governing a CLT home, if stated in a recorded ground lease or memorandum of ground lease, when arriving at a just valuation for purposes of ad valorem taxation. The CLT homeowner is the equitable owner of the leased land for tax purposes and therefore is responsible for taxation on the leased land. However, because section 193.018(3)(b) requires the property appraiser to assess in accordance with the “amount a willing purchaser would pay . . . limited to an amount commensurate with the terms of the ground lease,” the value of the land should be assessed at zero dollars or a nominal value. The only value generated by the land commensurate with the terms of the ground lease is a nominal ground lease fee; the taxable value, therefore, if more than zero, should be nominal.