See Snelders v. Boston Hous.

Auth., 23 Mass. Discrimination L. Rep. 339 (2001) (housing); Murphy v. Kenmore Cafe, 17 Mass. Discrimination L. Rep. 1451

(1995) (place of public accommodation, in violation of G.L. c. 272, § 98); Lowe v. Frank’s Place, 16 Mass. Discrimination L. Rep.

1478 (1994) (same).

2

It is also worthy of note that, under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), a person who is not disabled but is nonetheless

protected from discrimination because he is “regarded as” disabled is not entitled to reasonable accommodation. See 42 U.S.C. §

12201(h) (Supp. V 2011) (employers and other covered entities “need not provide a reasonable accommodation or a reasonable

modification to policies, practices, or procedures to an individual who meets the definition of disability in section 12102[1] of this

title solely under subparagraph [C] of such section,” which provides that an individual is considered disabled if he is “being

regarded as having such an impairment”); 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 App., at 393 (2012).

End of Document