Fixing the Right of Passage from an Enclosed Estate
[…] I. INTRODUCTION

This comment is intended to be a reference for the practicing attorney dealingwith an enclosed estate. Louisiana Civil Code article 689 grants an enclosedlandowner access to the nearest public road by providing a servitude overneighboring property.2 How does one determine which property must provide theservitude? To answer this question, one must interpret Louisiana Civil Code article

Copyright 1994, by LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW.

1. Rockholt v. Keaty, 256 La. 629, 641, 237 So. 2d 663, 668 (1970).2. La. Civ. Code art. 689 provides: "The owner of an estate that has no access to a public road

may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road. He is bound toindemnify his neighbor for the damage he may occasion."

Page 3: Fixing the Right of Passage from an Enclosed Estate

1660 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54