Fixing the Right of Passage from an Enclosed Estate
[…] 18. Pittman v. Marshall, 104 So. 2d 230. 233 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1958) (keeping cattle enclosedwithin the servient estate outweighed the inconvenience caused by a locked gate and was thusjustified).

19. La. Civ. Code art. 693 provides: "If afn estate becomes enclosed as a result of a voluntaryact or omission of its owner, the neighbors are not bound to furnish a passage to him or hissuccessors."

20. 615 So. 2d 295 (La. 1993).21. id. at 299.22. La. Civ. Code art. 694 provides:

When in the case of partition, or a voluntary alienation of an estate or of a part thereof,property alienated or partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitouslyby the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised. even if it is notthe shortest route to the public road, and even if the act of alienation or partition does notmention a servitude of passage.

23. Marceaux v. Broussard, 338 So. 2d 308, 311 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1976), writ denied, 340 So.2d 992 (1977) (interpreting Article 701 (1870), which is the predecessor to present Article 694). Therevision comment to La. Civ.