Fixing the Right of Passage from an Enclosed Estate
[…] i The passage shall be generally taken on the side where the distanceis the shortest from the inclosed estate to the public road.

Nevertheless it shall be fixed in the place the least injurious to theperson on whose estate the passage is granted.Wo

In 1870, a comma was inserted after the word "Nevertheless" and it became Article700.8 1 Paragraph (1) of Article 700 limited an enclosed landowner's right to seek

75. Code Napoleon 1804, Art. 683, La. C.C. Comp. Ed., in 16 West's LSA-C.C. p. 429 (1972).76. La. Civ. Code art. 47 (1808).77. La. Civ. Code art. 694 provides:

When in the case of partition, or a voluntary alienation of an estate or of a pan thereof,property alienated or partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitouslyby the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised, even if it is notthe shortest route to the public road, and even if the act of alienation or partition does notmention a servitude of passage.

78. The servitude granted by La. Civ. Code art. 694 does not even need to be over the estatethat provides the shortest route to the nearest public road-it remains where it was exercisedpreviously. Young v. Manuel, 385 So. 2d 544, 547 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1980).