Five Year Online Strategic Plan - West Virginia Department of
[…] 1.

EXPENDITURES FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES WHO ARE PARENTALLY PLACED IN PRIVATE

(NONPUBLIC) SCHOOLS

Page 17: Five Year Online Strategic Plan - West Virginia Department of

West Virginia Department of Education 15 April 27, 2010

Refer to the information provided below and complete the Private Schools Expenditures form by calculating the minimum

amount of entitlement funds to be allocated to provide special education and/or related services to eligible students with

disabilities who have been placed by their parents in private schools* within the district.

***34 CFR §300.133 requires districts to spend:

(1) for students aged 3-21, the same proportion of the local education agency’s total subgrant under section 611(f) of the

Act as the number of private school children with disabilities aged 3-21 who are enrolled by their parents in private,

including religious, elementary schools and secondary schools located in the school district served by the LEA, is to the

total number of students with disabilities in its jurisdiction aged 3-21, and (2) for students aged 3-5, an amount that is the

same proportion of the local education agency’s total subgrant under section 619(g) of the Act as the number of private

school students with disabilities aged 3-5 who are enrolled by their parents in a private, including religious, elementary

school located in the school district served by the LEA, is to the total number of students with disabilities in its

jurisdiction aged 3 through 5.

*Note: Students are considered to be parentally-placed private school students with disabilities enrolled by their parents

in private, including religious, elementary or secondary schools, if they are enrolled in a private school that meets the

definition of elementary school or secondary school as defined below:

Elementary School means a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides elementary

education as determined under State law.

Secondary school means a nonprofit institutional day or residential school that provides secondary education