new-england-law-review
[…] person who commits disorderly conduct with the intent to disturb the peace is subject to a
class 1 misdemeanor). 232 IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18‐6409; ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13‐2904. 233 Ruth E. Sternglantz, Raining on the Parade of Horribles: Of Slippery Slopes, Faux Slopes, and
Justice Scalia’s Dissent in Lawrence v. Texas, 153 U. PA. L. REV. 1097, 1112 (2005) (citing Atwater
v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 371 (2001) (O’Conner, J., dissenting)) (noting that both
littering and not paying a highway toll are fine only misdemeanors in Texas). 234 MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 272, § 43A (2010) (providing that a person who smokes in a
terminal operated by the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority “shall be punished by
imprisonment for not more than ten days or by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars,
or both such fine and imprisonment”). 235 Pedestrian Struck Near Orange Coast College Campus, LEDGER & ASSOCIATE,
http://www.ledgerlaw.com/personal‐injury‐lawyer/car‐accident‐lawyer/pedestrian‐struck‐
near‐orange‐coast‐college‐campus/ (last visited May 30, 2012) [hereinafter LEDGER &