• Upload
[…] All powers of the Corporation may be exercised by or under the authority of the Board of Directors, except as conferred on or as reserved to the stockholders by law or by the Charter or the Bylaws of the Corporation." Except as noted below, neither the MGCL nor the charter or the bylaws of the Company confers on or reserves to the Company's stockholders any powers relating to distributions to the Company's stockholders.

Section 2-309(b) ofthe MGCL provides that "[i]fauthorized by its board of directors, a corporation may make distributions to its stockholders, subject to any restriction in its charter1 and the limitations in Section 2-311 of [the MGCLf." Section 2-3 01 (b )(1) of the M GCL provides that a distribution may be in the form of a declaration or payment of a dividend.