FISHERIES CO-MANAGEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES: INCENTIVES, NOT LEGAL CHANGES, KEY March 2016
[…] 76 3 U.S. Gov’t Accountability Office, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, at 6-162 (3d ed. 2006).

77 16 U.S.C. §§ 661-667e.

78 Id. § 661 (authorizing the Secretary of the Interior “to accept donations of land and contributions of funds in furtherance of the purposes” of the statute).

79 Id. § 1891b.

80 See Letter from John K. Bullard, Regional Administrator, NOAA Fisheries, E.F. “Terry” Stockwell III & Richard B. Robins, Chairs, New England Fishery Management Council, Nov. 13, 2014.