SUBTITLE L. RECORDATIO� TAX O� REFI�A�CES OF SECURITY

I�TEREST I�STRUME�TS

Sec. 7121. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Recordation Tax on Refinances of Security Interest

Instruments Clarification Amendment Act of 2012”.

Page 84: FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT OF 2012 TABLE OF … · ER OLLED ORIGIA L 1 AN ACT _____ IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ To enact and amend provisions of law

E�ROLLED ORIGI�AL

79

Sec. 7122. Section 303(a) of the District of Columbia Deed Recordation Tax Act, approved March 2, 1962 (76 Stat. 11; D.C. Official Code § 42-1103(a)), is amended as follows:

(a) Strike the phrase “taxed at the rate of 1.1%” wherever it appears and insert the phrase “taxed at the rate of 1.1% (to complete the calculation of total recordation tax due at time of recording, see also additional tax in subsection (a-4) of this section)” in its place.

(b) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows: “(3)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, at the time a security