“(viii) Any similarly situated account or plan as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

“(4) This subsection shall apply within 5 days of the effective date of the Targeted Retirement Distribution Withholding Emergency Act of 2012, effective February 24, 2012 (D.C. Act 19-316; 59 DCR 1709).”.

SUBTITLE C. SUBSIDIZED �O�PROFIT RE�TAL U�IT FEE EXEMPTIO�

Sec. 7031. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Subsidized Nonprofit Rental Unit Fee Exemption

Amendment Act of 2012”. Sec. 7032. Section 401 of the Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C.

Law 6-10; D.C. Official Code § 42-3504.01), is amended by adding new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

“(c) A nonprofit rental housing provider shall be exempt from the rental unit fee if the provider:

“(1) Establishes rent schedules for 440 or more subsidized housing units affordable to tenants from low-income, very-low income, or extremely low-income households, as these incomes are defined in section 2 of the Housing Production Trust Fund Act of 1988, effective March 16, 1989 (D.C. Law 7-202; D.C. Official Code § 42-2801); and

“(2) Does not receive subsidies but whose income-restricted units would otherwise satisfy the eligibility requirements under: