Sec. 8009. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended

as follows: (a) Section 47-1803.02(a) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1)(B) is amended to read as follows: “(B) For individuals, estates, and trusts, interest upon the obligations of a

state, territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, but not including the District, acquired by the taxpayer on or after January 1, 2013, shall be included in the computation of District gross income.”.

(2) Paragraph (1A) is repealed. (b) Section 47-1806.03(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:

“(8)(A) In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2011, there is imposed on the taxable income of every resident a tax determined in accordance with the following table: