(a) Section 3(c)(8)(C) (D.C. Official Code § 51-103(c)(8)(C)) is repealed. (b) Section 7(i) (D.C. Official Code § 51-107(i)) is repealed.

SUBTITLE B. U�EMPLOYME�T COMPE�SATIO� CLAIM PROCESSI�G

EFFICIE�CY AME�DME�T ACT

Sec. 2011. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Unemployment Compensation Claim Processing

Efficiency Amendment Act of 2012”. Sec. 2012. Section 11 of An Act To provide for unemployment compensation in the

District of Columbia, authorize appropriations, and for other purposes, approved August 28, 1935 (49 Stat 951; D.C. Official Code § 51-111), is amended by adding a new subsection (k) to read as follows:

“(k)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, all correspondence, notices, determinations, or decisions required for the administration of this act may be transmitted to claimants, employers, or necessary parties by electronic mail or other means of communication as the claimant, employer, or necessary party may select from the alternative methods of communication approved by the Director. The Director shall issue a list of such approved methods of communication within 45 days of the effective date of the Unemployment Compensation Claim Processing Efficiency Amendment Act of 2012, passed on 2nd reading on June 5, 2012 (Enrolled version of Bill 19-743).