“(b) An assistance unit’s eligibility for POWER pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to annual review and redetermination.”. (f) Section 574(a) (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.74(a)) is amended as follows: (1) Strike the phrase “POWER eligibility” and insert the phrase “POWER eligibility, pursuant to section 572” in its place. (2) A new subsection (a-1) is added to read as follows: “(a-1) After the Mayor determines that a TANF applicant or recipient may be considered for POWER eligibility, pursuant to section 572a, the Mayor shall provide a review of the applicant or recipient to determine whether the applicant or recipient is eligible for POWER.”.

Page 68: FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT OF 2012 TABLE OF … · ER OLLED ORIGIA L 1 AN ACT _____ IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ To enact and amend provisions of law

E�ROLLED ORIGI�AL

63