E�ROLLED ORIGI�AL

9

SUBTITLE F. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA RETIREME�T BOARD ACTUARIAL

METHOD

Sec. 1061. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “District of Columbia Retirement Board Actuarial

Method Amendment Act of 2012”. Sec. 1062. Section 133 of the Police Officers, Fire Fighters, and Teachers Retirement

Benefit Replacement Plan Act of 1998, effective September 18, 1998 (D.C. Law 12-152; D.C. Official Code § 1-907.03), is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 133. Calculation of District of Columbia payment to the Funds. “(a)(1) When specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Retirement Board shall

engage an enrolled actuary, who may be the enrolled actuary engaged pursuant to section 162(a)(4)(A) of the District of Columbia Retirement Reform Act, approved November 17, 1979 (93 Stat. 885; D.C. Official Code § 1-732(a)(4)(A)), to make the following determinations as of a specified date on the basis of the entry age normal funding method and in accordance with generally accepted actuarial principles and practices with respect to each separate fund comprising the Funds:

“(A) The normal cost, determined as a level percentage of covered annual payroll;