Page 80: FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT OF 2012 TABLE OF … · ER OLLED ORIGIA L 1 AN ACT _____ IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ To enact and amend provisions of law

E�ROLLED ORIGI�AL

75

“(2) The Chief Financial Officer may permit or require the returns to be made for other periods and upon such other dates as he or she may specify; provided, that the gross receipts during any tax year shall be included in returns covering such year and no other.”.

SUBTITLE E. OVERPAYME�T I�TEREST RATE

Sec. 7051. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Overpayment Interest Rate Act of 2012”. Sec. 7052. Section 47-4202(c) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to

read as follows: “(c)(1) For overpayments on which interest is due on or before December 31, 2012, the

overpayment rate shall be 6% per year simple interest. “(2) For overpayments on which interest is due beginning January 1, 2013, the

overpayment rate for each annual period shall be one percentage point above the primary credit discount rate for the Richmond Federal Reserve Bank as of the previous September 30, rounded to the nearest whole number, but not exceeding 6% in the aggregate.”.

SUBTITLE F. LOWER EFT PAYME�T

Sec. 7061. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Non-Individual Income Tax Electronic Filing

Threshold Act of 2012”. Sec. 7062. Section 47-4402(c) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by