“(d) For the purposes of this section, the term “nonprofit rental housing provider” means an organization operating rental units or housing accommodations on a nonprofit basis under which no part of the net earnings of the housing provider inure to the benefit of or are distributable to its directors, officers, or any other private individual except as reasonable compensation for services rendered to the nonprofit housing provider.”.

SUBTITLE D. EMPLOYER USE TAX RETUR� ACT

Sec. 7041. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Employer Use Tax Return Act of 2012”. Sec. 7042. Section 47-2211 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by

adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows: “(g)(1) Beginning with the 12-month period ending September 30, 2012, any employer

required to file a District of Columbia withholding tax return who is not required to collect and remit sales tax shall file an annual use tax return on or before October 20 of each year, in the manner prescribed by the Chief Financial Officer, remitting with the return the use taxes that are due.

Page 80: FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT OF 2012 TABLE OF … · ER OLLED ORIGIA L 1 AN ACT _____ IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ To enact and amend provisions of law

E�ROLLED ORIGI�AL

75