SUBTITLE Q. H STREET �E RETAIL PRIORITY AREA AME�DME�TS

Sec. 2161. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “H Street NE Retail Priority Area Incentive Amendment

Act of 2012”. Sec. 2162. The H Street NE Retail Priority Area Incentive Act of 2010, effective April 8,

2011 (D.C. Law 18-704; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.171 et seq.), is amended as follows: (a) Section 2(6) (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.171(6)) is amended by striking the phrase

“personal property” and inserting the phrase “personal property or services” in its place. (b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 1-325.173) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: “(b)(1) Eligible development projects shall include businesses engaged in the sale of

home furnishings, apparel, books, art, groceries, and general merchandise to specialized customers or service-oriented businesses providing a direct service to specialized customers or artistic endeavors, such as art galleries, theaters, or performing arts centers. Special consideration shall be given to businesses that include entrepreneurial and innovative retail elements.

“(2) Eligible retail development projects shall not include liquor stores, restaurants, nightclubs, phone stores, or businesses with 20 or more locations in the United States.”.

(2) Subsection (c)(3) is repealed.