(2) That is at least 51% owned by one or more women, or, in the case of any publicly owned business, at least 51% of the stock of the business is owned by one or more women; and

(3) Whose management and daily business operations are controlled by one or more women.

SUBTITLE L. DISTILLERY TASTI�G PERMIT A�D CO�SUMER SALES

Sec. 2111. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Distillery Manufacturer’s Tasting Permit and Consumer

Sales Act of 2012”. Sec. 2112. Chapter 1 of Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as

follows: (a) Section 25-110(a)(1)(A)(ii) is amended by striking the phrase “of the United States

for resale.” and inserting the phrase “of the United States for resale or to a consumer. The licensee may sell spirits to the consumer only in barrels and sealed bottles, which shall not be opened after sale or the contents consumed on the premises where sold.” in its place.

(b) Section 25-118 is amended as follows:

Page 35: FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT OF 2012 TABLE OF … · ER OLLED ORIGIA L 1 AN ACT _____ IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ To enact and amend provisions of law

E�ROLLED ORIGI�AL

30