E�ROLLED ORIGI�AL

46

“(C) An examination of models that are being used in other jurisdictions and evaluation of their applicability to the District; and

“(D) Recommendations based on its findings.”.

SUBTITLE G. HEALTHY SCHOOLS AME�DME�TS

Sec. 4061. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Healthy Schools Amendment Act of 2012”. Sec. 4062. The Healthy Schools Act of 2010, effective October 20, 2011 (D.C. Law 19-

37; D.C. Official Code § 38-821.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: (a) Section 102 (D.C. Official Code § 38-821.02) is amended as follows:

(1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: (A) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “and participating

private schools” and inserting the phrase “participating private schools, and organizations participating in the Summer Food Service Program” in its place.