term “cost-of-living adjustment” for any real property tax year means an amount equal to the dollar amount of the homestead deduction provided in §§ 47-850(a) and 47-850.01(a) multiplied by the difference between the Consumer Price Index for the preceding real property tax year and the Consumer Price Index for the real property tax year beginning October 1, 2010, divided by the Consumer Price Index for the real property tax year beginning October 1, 2010.”.

(2) Section 47-824(b)(3)(J)(i) and (ii) is amended to read as follows: “(i) The current tax year’s taxable assessment (determined by

taking into account the owner-occupant residential tax credit under § 47-864); and “(ii) The estimate of the proposed taxable assessment for the tax

year (determined by taking into account an estimate of the owner-occupant residential tax credit

Page 81: FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT OF 2012 TABLE OF … · ER OLLED ORIGIA L 1 AN ACT _____ IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ To enact and amend provisions of law

E�ROLLED ORIGI�AL

76

under § 47-864 by using the amount of the current tax year’s homestead deduction in lieu of the amount of the proposed tax year’s homestead deduction).”.

(b) Section 47-1801.04(11)(A) is amended to read as follows: “(11)(A) “Cost-of-living adjustment” means an amount, for any calendar