SUBTITLE P. MEDICAID STATE PLA� AME�DME�TS A�D WAIVERS

Sec. 5151. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Medical Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2012”. Sec. 5152. Section 1(a) of An Act to enable the District of Columbia to receive Federal

financial assistance under title XIX of the Social Security Act for a medical assistance program, and for other purposes, approved December 27, 1967 (81 Stat. 744; D.C. Official Code § 1-307.02(a)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (6) to read as follows:

“(6) Review and approval by the Council of the Fiscal Year 2013 Budget and Financial Plan shall constitute the Council review and approval required by paragraph (2) of this subsection of any modification or waiver to the state plan required to: