Page 89: FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT OF 2012 TABLE OF … · ER OLLED ORIGIA L 1 AN ACT _____ IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ To enact and amend provisions of law

E�ROLLED ORIGI�AL

84

Sec. 8008. Section 47-392.02(f) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the number “2013” and inserting the number “2016” in its place.

(b) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the date “May 24, 2011” and inserting the date “May, 2015” in its place.

Sec. 8009. Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended

as follows: (a) Section 47-1803.02(a) is amended as follows:

(1) Paragraph (1)(B) is amended to read as follows: “(B) For individuals, estates, and trusts, interest upon the obligations of a

state, territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, but not including the District, acquired by the taxpayer on or after January 1, 2013, shall be included in the computation of District gross income.”.

(2) Paragraph (1A) is repealed. (b) Section 47-1806.03(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (8) to read as follows: