E�ROLLED ORIGI�AL

59

based housing assistance under the Rent Supplement Program, set forth in section 9508 of Title 14 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (14 DCMR § 9508).”.

SUBTITLE L. HEALTHCARE ALLIA�CE PRESERVATIO�

Sec. 5111. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “DC HealthCare Alliance Preservation Amendment Act

of 2012”. Sec. 5112. Section 7(c) of the Health Care Privatization Amendment Act of 2001,

effective July 12, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-18; D.C. Official Code § 7-1405(c)), is amended as follows:

(a) Designate the existing text as paragraph (1). (b) The newly designated paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “insurance

laws, a health” and inserting the phrase “insurance laws and subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a health” in its place.

(c) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows: “(2) A contract between the District of Columbia and a health maintenance