Page 20: FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT OF 2012 TABLE OF … · ER OLLED ORIGIA L 1 AN ACT _____ IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ To enact and amend provisions of law

E�ROLLED ORIGI�AL

15

SUBTITLE I. COMPREHE�SIVE MERIT PERSO��EL AME�DME�TS

Sec. 1091. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Merit Personnel Clarification and Leave Restoration

Amendment Act of 2012”. Sec. 1092. The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of

1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 902 (D.C. Official Code § 1-609.02) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

“(d) The provisions of this section shall not apply to employees of the Council of the District of Columbia.”.

(b) Section 1203(h) (D.C. Official Code § 1-612.03(h)) is amended by striking the phrase “20 days” wherever it appears and inserting the phrase “30 days” in its place.

SUBTITLE J. A�TI-DEFICIE�CY ACT AME�DME�TS

Sec. 1101. Short title.