TITLE III. PUBLIC SAFETY A�D JUSTICE.

SUBTITLE A. �OTICE OF U�CLAIMED PROPERTY MODER�IZATIO� ACT

Sec. 3001. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Notice of Unclaimed Property Modernization

Amendment Act of 2012”. Sec. 3002. Section 417(a) of An Act Making appropriations to provide for the expenses

of the government of the District of Columbia for the fiscal year ending June thirtieth, nineteen hundred and seventeen, and for other purposes, approved September 1, 1916 (39 Stat. 718; D.C. Official Code § 5-119.10(a)), is amended as follows:

(a) Paragraph (1)(A) is amended to read as follows: “(A) Notice of the location where a full description of the property can be

reviewed; and”. (b) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) Post or cause to be posted in the Metropolitan Police Department headquarters, where public notices are commonly or usually posted, a description of the property, and a copy of the notice published in the newspaper of general circulation in the District, and shall make a record of the date when such publication and the posting of the notices are made; and”.

(c) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows: “(3) Post or cause to be posted on the Metropolitan Police Department website a