SUBTITLE �. HOUSI�G PRODUCTIO� A�D JOB TRAI�I�G FU�DI�G

Sec. 2131. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Housing Production and Job Training Funding Act of

2012”. Sec. 2132. Section 1 of An Act Authorizing the sale of certain real estate in the District

of Columbia no longer required for public purposes, approved August 5, 1939 (53 Stat. 1211; D.C. Official Code § 10-801), is amended by adding a new subsection (d-4) to read as follows:

“(d-4)(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (d) and subsection (e) of this section, the Mayor shall dispose of the property located at 35-41 K Street, N.E., designated for tax and assessment purposes as Lot 0838 in Square 0675 (“K Street property”), through a solicitation to be issued no later than October 1, 2013; provided, that if the contingency set forth in paragraph