Sec. 1123. Applicability. This subtitle shall apply upon certification by the Chief Financial Officer that sufficient

revenue is available in the June 2012, September 2012, or December 2012 revenue estimates to fund section 10002(a)(1) through (29) of the Revised Revenue Estimate Contingency Priority List Act of 2012, passed on 2nd reading on June 5, 2012 (Enrolled version of Bill 19-743).

SUBTITLE M. BOARD OF ELECTIO�S MEMBER COMPE�SATIO�

Sec. 1131. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Board of Elections Member Compensation Amendment

Act of 2012”. Sec. 1132. Section 1108(c)(2) of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive

Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-611.08(c)(2)), is amended by adding a new subparagraph (L) to read as follows:

“(L) Effective October 1, 2012, members of the Board of Elections shall be entitled to compensation at the hourly rate of $40 while actually in the service of the Board, not to exceed the $12,500 per annum for members and $26,500 per annum for the Chairman.”.

Sec. 1133. Section 4(c) of the District of Columbia Election Code of 1955, approved

August 12, 1955 (69 Stat. 699; D.C. Official Code § 1-1001.04(c)), is amended to read as follows: