“(a) This act shall apply through September 30, 2014. “(b) Beginning on October 1, 2014, this act shall apply upon the inclusion of its fiscal

effect in an approved budget and financial plan.”. Sec. 7016. Sections 7001, 7004, 7007, 7009, 7011, and 7015 shall apply as of the

effective date of the Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2012, passed on emergency basis on June 5, 2012 (Enrolled version of Bill 19-796).

SUBTITLE B. TARGETED RETIREME�T DISTRIBUTIO� WITHHOLDI�G

Sec. 7021. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Targeted Retirement Distribution Withholding Act of

2012”. Sec. 7022. Section 47-1812.08(m) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended

to read as follows: “(m)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a resident payee

receives a payment from a retirement plan or retirement account that is a lump-sum distribution, District income tax shall be withheld on the lump-sum distribution by the payor at the highest District individual income tax rate that is in effect at the time of the distribution.

“(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to: “(A) Any portion of a lump-sum payment that was previously subject to

tax; “(B) An eligible rollover distribution that is effected as a direct trustee-to-