(c) The Fund shall be used for parades, festivals, and any other celebrations sponsored by a neighborhood or civic association.

Page 27: FISCAL YEAR 2013 BUDGET SUPPORT ACT OF 2012 TABLE OF … · ER OLLED ORIGIA L 1 AN ACT _____ IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____ To enact and amend provisions of law

E�ROLLED ORIGI�AL

22

SUBTITLE E. I�AUGURAL CELEBRATIO� A�D HOLIDAY EXTE�SIO� OF

HOURS ACT

Sec. 2041. Short title. This subtitle may be cited as the “Inaugural and Holiday Celebration Extension of Hours

Act of 2012”. Sec. 2042. Chapter 7 of Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as

follows: (a) Section 25-723 is amended to read as follows: Ҥ 25-723. Hours of sale and service for on-premises retail licensees and temporary

licensees. “(a) The licensee under a hotel license may make available in the room of a registered

adult guest, and charge to the registered guest if consumed, closed miniature containers of alcoholic beverages at all hours on any day of the week.

“(b) Except as provided in § 25-724 and subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section, the licensee under a on-premises retailer’s license or a temporary license may sell or serve alcoholic beverages on any day and at any time except between the following hours: