Embed Size (px)
[…] rehabilitation services to all eligible individuals in the State who apply for the services, the State plan must –

(iv) Assure that -- (A) In accordance with criteria established by the state for the [OOS], individuals with

the most significant disabilities will be selected first for the provision of vocational rehabilitation services; and

(B) Individuals who do not meet the [OOS] criteria will have access to services provided through the information and referral system established under §361.37.

34 CFR 361.37(a)(1) states:

(a) General provisions. The State plan must assure that—

(1) The designated State agency will implement an information and referral system adequate to ensure that individuals with disabilities, including

25

Page 28: Fiscal Year 2010 Monitoring Report on the Vocational ... · Web viewFiscal Year 2010 Monitoring Report on the Vocational Rehabilitation and Independent Living Programs in the Commonwealth

FISCAL YEAR 2010 MONITORING REPORT COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA

eligible individuals who do not meet the agency's [OOS] criteria for receiving vocational rehabilitation services if the agency is operating on an [OOS], are provided accurate vocational rehabilitation information and guidance (which may include counseling and referral for job placement) using appropriate modes of communication to assist them in preparing for, securing, retaining, or regaining employment.

Finding 1: DRS is not in compliance with 34 CFR 361.36(a)(3)(iv) and 34 CFR 361.37, because it provides services beyond those permitted as information and referral services for eligible individuals with disabilities who do not meet the State’s OOS criteria.

According to its FY 2011 VR State plan, the most recent plan approved by RSA, DRS has reported that it does not have the staff or financial resources to provide the full range of VR services permitted under section 103(a) of the Rehabilitation Act and 34 CFR 361.48 to all eligible individuals. As a result, DRS implemented an OOS, as required by 34 CFR 361.36(a)(1), whereby it gives priority of services to individuals with the most significant disabilities. Eligible individuals who do not meet the State’s OOS are placed on a waiting list until financial resources are sufficient to provide the full range of services to them. According to previously submitted VR State plans, DRS has operated under an OOS since FY 2004 and has indicated such in the State plan for each year since then.