FIRST DIVISION No. 1-21-0080 FIRST DISTRICT DAVID WALKER
[…] so long as the qualifications are reasonably related to the specialized demands of the office.”

People v. Hofer, 363 Ill. App. 3d 719, 723 (2006) (citing East St. Louis Federation of Teachers,

Local 1220 v. East St. Louis School District No. 189 Financial Oversight Panel, 178 Ill. 2d 399,

418 (1997); Hoskins v. Walker, 57 Ill. 2d 503, 509 (1974)).

¶ 28 The legislature has enacted two separate provisions regarding the disqualification of

persons convicted of infamous crimes from seeking or holding public office in Illinois. Section

3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal Code provides: “A person is not eligible to take the oath of office for

a municipal office if that person *** has been convicted in any court located in the United States

of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2018). The

prohibition in section 3.1-10-5(b) arises solely out of a legislative enactment, as municipal offices

are created by the legislature. People ex rel Ryan v. Coles, 64 Ill. App. 3d 807, 811 (1978); Hofer,

363 Ill. App. 3d at 723; Alvarez v.