Firing Blanks: Louisianaâ•Žs New Right to Bear Arms
[…] Solerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745 (1987) (stating that a person to whom a statute properly applies cannot obtain relief based on arguments that a differently situated person might present). 253. Skoien, 614 F.3d at 645. See also United States v. Barton, 633 F.3d 168, 174 (3rd Cir. 2011) (making the same point that a statute prohibiting the possession of a weapon by a law-abiding, non-violent criminal may be an improper infringement of a Second Amendment right). 254. Skoien, 614 F.3d at 646. 255. Britt v. State, 681 S.E.2d 320, 321 (N.C. 2009). 256. Id.; N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-415.1(a) (Westlaw 2013) (“It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm.”). 257. Britt, 681 S.E.2d at 321. 258. Id. 259. Id. at 322.

Page 36: Firing Blanks: Louisianaâ•Žs New Right to Bear Arms

2013] COMMENT 323