Firing Blanks: Louisianaâ•Žs New Right to Bear Arms
[…] Rather, this illustrates the Legislature’s recognition of an evolving right to keep and bear arms. They have narrowly tailored both sections 14:95.2 and 40:1379.3 together to effectively maintain campus security while ensuring that resident students can enjoy their constitutionally protected rights.

iii. Additional Tailoring

As a more general matter, section 40.1379.3 possesses other important specifications and exceptions that tailor it to the state interest of public safety. Section 40.1379.3(N)(11) is limited in scope to “any school, school campus, or school bus.”225 Section 14:95.6(C)(1) defines “school” as a “public or private elementary, secondary, high school, or vocational-technical school, college, or university in this state,” 226 and “school campus” as “all facilities and property within the boundary of the school property.”227 Excluded from the statute is any termed “firearm free zone,” which is defined as “any school campus and the area within one thousand feet of any such school campus.”228 As originally enacted,