finnish competition authority yearbook 2002 fca yearbook 2002
[…] COM(84) 59 final. OJ C 51, 23.2.1984, p. 8.

16 See Amended proposal for a Council Regulation (EEC) on the control of concentrations between undertakings. COM(88) 734 final – revised version, OJ C 22,28.1.1989, p. 16.

17 See, e.g., the Nineteenth Report on Competition (1990), p. 33–34.

18 See, e.g., the Continental Can v Commission (Case No. 6/72) and United Brands v Commission (Case No. 27/76) cases.

19 15 U.S.C. § 18. Clayton Act (38 Stat. 730 et seq.).

20 According to Section 7 of the Clayton Act: “No person in commerce or in an activity affecting commerce shall acquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part ofthe stock or other share capital and no person subject to jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of anotherperson engaged also in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce, where in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of thecountry, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” [15 U.S.C. § 18] (emphasis added)

21 Cellar-Kefauver Act, December 29, 1950.

22 Brown Shoe Co v. U.S., 370 U.S. 294 (1962).

KiVIvsk02/eng2 3.6.2002 08:05 Sivu 44