• Upload
[…] (1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or

(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;

2:11-cv-12557-VAR-PJK Doc # 244 Filed 05/23/13 Pg 47 of 63 Pg ID <pageID>

48

except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.

29 U.S.C. § 1113 (emphasis added).

203. Under § 1113, if the case involves "fraud or concealment," then the

limitations periods set forth in Subsections 1 and 2 will not apply. In that case, the

limitations period is "six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation."

Id.

1. Neither The Standard Six-Year Limitations Period Nor The Three-Year Limitations Period for "Actual Knowledge" Applies

204. A claim for a fiduciary breach or violation as claimed here will be time

barred upon the earlier expiration of two alternative time periods. One period expires