Embed Size (px)
[…] examine the finder‟s status under the blue-sky law of the applicable jurisdiction for any
potential registration or licensing requirements.
A finder doing business in New York may or may not be required to register as a
broker-dealer under state law even if that finder is or is not deemed to be a broker-dealer
under federal law and therefore required to register as such with the SEC. New York‟s
Martin Act requires a registration statement to be filed with the attorney general of the
State of New York by brokers, dealers, and salesmen of securities.72
Under N.Y. Gen.
Bus. Law §359-e(3) (2004), “It shall be unlawful for any dealer, broker or salesman to
sell or offer for sale to or purchase or offer to purchase from the public within or from
this state, any securities issued or to be issued, unless and until such dealer, broker or
salesman shall have filed with the department of law a registration statement…”
Provisions are also made for alternative registration methods for persons conducting
multi-state securities offerings.73
The purpose of the Martin Act‟s registration by notice
requirement is to inform the attorney general and the state authorities of the stock
business carried on by brokers, dealers, and their sales staff and of the place where such
business is to be conducted.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §359-e(1)(a) (2004) defines a “dealer” as “any person, firm,
association or corporation engaged in the business of buying and selling securities from
or to the public within or from this state for his or its own account, through a broker or
otherwise…” Gen. Bus. Law §359-e(1)(b) (2004) defines a “broker” as “any person,
firm, association or corporation, other than a dealer, engaged in the business of effecting
transactions in securities for the account of others within or from this state…” A
“salesman” is defined under Gen. Bus. Law §359-e(1)(c) (2004) as, “every person
employed by a broker or dealer as said terms are defined in this section, for the purpose
of representing such broker or dealer in the sale or purchase of securities to or from the
public within or from this state.”
These definitions of a “dealer” and a “broker” track, but do not completely
overlap, the definitions used under the 1934 Act. The courts in New York have not had
the opportunity to formulate tests as to what narrowly does or does not constitute a
“dealer” or a “broker” under New York law.