Embed Size (px)
[…] In Sheridan, the court held that the failure of a dealer in
securities to file the notice prescribed under N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §359-e did not preclude
the dealer from recovering commissions for selling the stock in a corporation organized
by his employers, on the ground that the object of the Martin Act was to protect the
public from fraud and not to regulate contracts between a principal and its agent.111
106
84 N.Y.2d 655, 664, 645 N.E.2d 716, 720 (N.Y. 1994); see also Greenthal Co. v. Lefkowitz, 32 N.Y.2d
457, 463, 299 N.E.2d 657, 659 (N.Y. 1973). 107
See McKinney‟s Exec. Law §63 (2004); McKinney‟s Gen. Bus. Law §353 (2004) (“Upon a showing by
the attorney general that a fraudulent practice as defined by this article has occurred, he may include in an
action under this article an application to direct restitution of any moneys or property obtained directly or
indirectly by any such fraudulent practice.”) 108
See McKinney‟s Gen. Bus. Law §359-g (2004). 109
275 N.Y. 125, 131, 9 N.E.2d 803, 806 (N.Y. 1937). 110 252 A.D. 398, 401, 299 N.Y.S. 726, 731 (N.Y. App. Div. 4
th Dept. 1937).
111 Id.
- 21 -
Moreover, the requirements for the registration of dealers who sell securities to