Financial Services Watch - STEVE W. BERMAN (Pro …...California, Defendant Aurora Loan Services, LLC (“Aurora”) has further victimize
[…] Thus, borrowers seeking to keep their homes —

in the best possible scenario, i.e., if they actually learn that a modification has been denied — face

the financial shock of having to make a large balloon payment or to pay the loan in full in order to

keep their home. Under Aurora’s policies and procedures, however, the borrower often will never

learn that foreclosure has been activated until after their house has been sold and they are presented

with an eviction notice.

50. Notwithstanding Aurora’s claim to have accelerated all sums due by an alleged

default, Civil Code § 2924c enables borrowers to avoid foreclosure by paying the amount actually

in default not less than five days before the date of the initial foreclosure sale. See Civil Code

§ 2924c(e) (“Reinstatement of a monetary default under the terms of an obligation secured by a

deed of trust, or mortgage may be made at anytime within the period commencing with the date of

recordation of the notice of default until five business days prior to the date of sale set forth in the

initial recorded notice of sale.”).

51. However, Aurora has failed to institute policies and procedures that protect

borrowers’ statutory right of reinstatement. Aurora fails to disclose the amount of the remaining

arrearage or the payment necessary to reinstate the loan prior to foreclosure. After collecting