• Upload
[…] general obligation debt to support state programs

24

Page 27: Finance, Taxation & Economic Development Committee Douglas ... Taxation... · 11/10/2016  · 1 . OHIO CONSTITUTIONAL MODERNIZATION COMMISSION. MINUTES OF THE . FINANCE, TAXATION,

OCMC State Policies on General Obligation Debt

5

Texas

The Texas Constitution permits the creation of state debt to meet casual deficits and to repel

invasions, and it also expressly contemplates the adoption of amendments to create state

debt. See Tex. Const. Art. 3, sec. 49(a). It also describes in detail the procedure to be

followed in incurring state debt. See Tex. Const. Art. 3, sec. 49(b) (“The legislature, by joint

resolution approved by at least two‑thirds of the members of each house, may from time to

time call an election and submit to the eligible voters of this State one or more propositions

that, if approved by a majority of those voting on the question, authorize the legislature to

create State debt for the purposes and subject to the limitations stated in the applicable

proposition.”). These debt propositions are amendments to the constitution.

Utah

The Utah Constitution permits the issuance of general obligation bonds to repel invasions,

see Utah Const. art. XIV, § 2, and to meet casual deficits and for public purposes, including

the erection of public buildings.