Embed Size (px)
[…] Footnotes: 1 “Necessity” means that “the record of the rulemaking proceeding

demonstrates by substantial evidence the need for a regulation to effectuate the purpose of the statute…” (GOV’T Code § 11349(a) (emphasis added)).

2 “Clarity” means that the regulation is “written” or displayed so that the meanings of regulations will be easily understood by those persons directly affected by them.” (GOV’T CODE § 11349(c)).

231

3 “Consistency” means that the regulation is “in harmony with, and not in conflict with or contradictory to, existing statutes, court decisions, or other provisions of law.” (GOV’T CODE § 11349(d)).