Embed Size (px)
[…] (1981). In 1987, the federal courts found the reservation “encompass[ed] nearly 1.9 million
acres and ranges in altitude from 4,200 to over 13,000 feet.” Northern Arapaho Tribe v. Hodel,
808 F.2d 741, 744 (10th Cir. 1987). According to the Court, “the lowest point on the
Reservation is the Wind River Canyon at 4,200 feet which is at the northernmost border of the
Reservation.” Id.
In 1994, Congress passed legislation providing that fee lands within the Reservation
acquired by each Tribe individually could be taken into trust in the name of the Tribe who
purchased the land. 25 U.S.C. § 574a. Congress recognized that the fee lands were part of the
Reservation and provided that “[a]ny lands acquired . . . within the exterior boundaries of the
Wind River Reservation shall remain a part of the Reservation and subject to the joint tribal laws
of the Reservation.” 25 U.S.C. § 574a(b). The legislative history of the Act reflects Congress’s
ongoing understanding that lands opened under the 1905 Act were still within the Reservation.166
Shoshone and Arapaho Tribes v. United States, 364 F.3d 1339 (Fed.Cir. 2004) is the