Embed Size (px)
[…] Administrator, of carrying out the functions to be exercised in a manner consistent with the terms and purposes of this chapter and all applicable regulations.
42 U.S.C. § 7601(d)(2).
Under § 105(a)(1)(A) of the CAA, the EPA Administrator may “make grants to air
pollution control agencies, within the meaning of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of section
302, in an amount up to three-fifths of the cost of implementing programs for the prevention and
control of air pollution or implementation of national primary and secondary ambient air quality
standards.” 42 U.S.C. § 7405(a)(1)(A). For the purposes of this section, “implementing” means
“any activity related to the planning, developing, establishing, carrying-out, improving, or
maintaining of such programs.” Id. Section 302 of the CAA defines “air pollution control
agency” to include “[a]n agency of an Indian tribe.” 42 U.S.C. § 7602(b)(5). The Tribes’
Application for Treatment in a Manner Similar to a State for Purposes of the Clean Air Act and
4