274 See Advisers Act section 202(a)(11)(A) [15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(11)(A)] (excepting from the definition of “investment adviser,” and therefore from regulation under the Advisers Act, “a bank, or any bank holding company as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, which is not an investment company . . . .”). We discuss possible competitive effects of our rule’s inapplicability to banks in section VI of this Release. We believe that the concerns the rule is designed to address, as discussed throughout this Release, warrant its adoption, notwithstanding these potential competitive effects.