338 Paragraph (d) of the rule is substantially similar to section 208(d) of the Advisers Act [15 U.S.C. 80b-8(d)], which states, “It shall be unlawful for any person indirectly, or through or by any other person, to do any act or thing which it would be unlawful for such person to do directly under the provisions of this title or any rule or regulation thereunder.” MSRB rule G-37 contains a similar provision. See MSRB rule G-37(d).