whereas Section 10A(m) expressly states that certain relationships preclude independence: an

audit committee member “may not, other than in his or her capacity as a member of the audit

committee…[a]ccept any consulting, advisory, or other compensatory fee from the issuer; or [b]e

an affiliated person of the issuer or any subsidiary thereof” (emphasis added).46

As a result, we interpret Section 10C as providing the exchanges more discretion to

determine the standards of independence that compensation committee members are required to

44 Pub. L. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745 (2002). 45 15 U.S.C. 78j-1(m)(1). 46 See Section 10A(m) of the Exchange Act. Exchange Act Rule 10A-3 states that in order to be considered “independent,” an audit committee member “may not, other than in his or her capacity as a member of the audit committee, the board of directors, or any other board committee . . . [a]ccept directly or indirectly any consulting, advisory, or other compensatory fee from the issuer or any subsidiary thereof . . . .” For non-investment company issuers, the audit committee member also cannot be an affiliated person of the issuer or its subsidiaries.