Final Rule: Financial Responsibility Rules for Broker-Dealers
[…] customers have the right to a pro rata share of the customer property, but are not entitled

to receive an advance from the SIPC fund.28 Consequently, when a carrying broker-

dealer is liquidated in a SIPA proceeding, each customer (including a SIPA customer that

is a broker-dealer) has a claim on the customer property. Because the possession and

control and customer reserve account provisions of Rule 15c3-3 do not apply to PAB

account holders by virtue of the definition of customer in the rule, the carrying broker-

26 See 15 U.S.C. 78lll(2). 27 See 15 U.S.C. 78fff-2(c) and 15 U.S.C. 78fff-3(a), respectively. Under SIPA, customer

property includes “cash and securities (except customer name securities delivered to the customer) at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor, including property unlawfully converted.” 15 U.S.C. 78lll(4). Therefore, customer property includes those securities positions that are held for customers and the cash that is owed to customers.

28 See 15 U.S.C. 78fff-2(c); see also 15 U.S.C. 78fff-3(a).

Page 14: Final Rule: Financial Responsibility Rules for Broker-Dealers

14