Final Rule: Financial Responsibility Rules for Broker-Dealers
[…] be used to cover cash claims).640 Broker-dealers that are SIPA customers have the right

to share pro rata in customer property.641 Consequently, when a carrying broker-dealer is

liquidated in a SIPA proceeding, each customer (including a SIPA customer that is a

broker-dealer) has a claim on the customer property. However, because the possession

and control and customer reserve account provisions of Rule 15c3-3 do not apply to PAB

account holders by virtue of the definition of customer in the rule, the carrying broker-

637 15 U.S.C. 78aaa et seq. 638 17 CFR 240.15c3-3(a)(1). 639 See 15 U.S.C. 78lll(a). 640 See 15 U.S.C. 78fff-2(c) and 15 U.S.C. 78fff-3(a), respectively. Under SIPA, the term

customer property includes “cash and securities … at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of the debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor, including property unlawfully converted.” Therefore, customer property includes those securities positions that are held for customers and the cash that is owed to customers. 15 U.S.C. 78lll(4).

641 See 15 U.S.C. 78fff-2(c). Broker-dealers, however, are not entitled to receive an advance from the SIPC fund. 15 U.S.C. 78fff-3(a).