If, after reasonable effort, the issuer is unable to

obtain such information, it would be able to rely on Exchange Act Rule 12b-21 to omit the

information if the information is unknown and not reasonably available.251 We expect, however,

that for future joint ventures, non-operator issuers can and should negotiate for access to the

appropriate information.

E. Definition of “Project”

1. Proposed Rules

We proposed requiring a resource extraction issuer to disclose payments made to

governments relating to the commercial development of oil, natural gas, or minerals by type and

251 17 C.F.R. 240.12b-21. Specifically Rule 12b-21 states that “[i]nformation required need be given only insofar

as it is known or reasonably available to the registrant. If any required information is unknown and not reasonably available to the registrant, either because the obtaining thereof would involve unreasonable effort or expense, or because it rests peculiarly within the knowledge of another person not affiliated with the registrant, the information may be omitted . . . .” The rule goes on to provide two additional conditions. The first is that the registrant must give such information on the subject that it possesses or can acquire without unreasonable effort or expense, together with the sources of that information.