Within the context of the proposed rules, a resource extraction issuer would have

“control” of another entity if the issuer consolidated that entity or proportionately consolidated

an interest in an entity or operation under the accounting principles applicable to the financial

statements it includes in periodic reports filed pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange

Act. Thus, for determining the eligible payments, or portions thereof, that must be disclosed, the

230 See, e.g., letter from PWYP-US 1. 231 Under Exchange Act Rule 12b-2 [17 CFR 240.12b-2], “control” (including the terms “controlling,” “controlled

by” and “under common control with”) is defined to mean “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting shares, by contract, or otherwise.” Rule 12b-2 also defines a “subsidiary” of a specified person as “an affiliate controlled by such person directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries.”