Embed Size (px)
[…] 82 See 12 CFR 380.60(d) and 17 CFR 302.100(d). See also 12 U.S.C. 5381(a)(7). 83 12 U.S.C. 5381(a)(10) (“The terms ‘customer’, ‘customer name securities’, ‘customer property’,
and ‘net equity’ in the context of a covered broker or dealer, have the same meanings as in section 16 of the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 78lll).”). See also 15 U.S.C. 78lll and sections 380.60 and 302.100.
84 15 U.S.C. 78lll(2)(A). See also 12 CFR 380.60(e) and 17 CFR 302.100(e) (“The term customer of a covered broker or dealer shall have the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 78lll(2) provided that the references therein to debtor shall mean the covered broker or dealer.”).
24
of SIPA defines customer name securities as “securities which were held for the account
of a customer on the filing date by or on behalf of the debtor and which on the filing date
were registered in the name of the customer, or were in the process of being so registered
pursuant to instructions from the debtor, but does not include securities registered in the
name of the customer which, by endorsement or otherwise, were in negotiable form.”85
Section 16(4) of SIPA defines customer property, in pertinent part, as “cash and
securities (except customer name securities delivered to the customer) at any time
received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor from or for the securities