Embed Size (px)
[…] SIPA89 and, like the filing date under SIPA, is the reference date for the computation of
net equity.90
87 15 U.S.C. 78lll(11) (emphasis added). See also 12 CFR 380.60(h) and 17 CFR 302.100(h) (“The
term net equity shall have the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 78lll(11) provided that the references therein to debtor shall mean the covered broker or dealer and the references therein to filing date shall mean the appointment date.”).
88 See 12 CFR 380.60(a) and 17 CFR 302.100(a). 89 See 12 CFR 380.60(a) and 17 CFR 302.100(a). 90 See 12 CFR 380.60(a) and 17 CFR 302.100(a). See also 12 U.S.C. 5385(a)(2)(C) (“For purposes
of the liquidation proceeding, the term ‘filing date’ means the date on which the Corporation is appointed as receiver of the covered broker or dealer.”); 15 U.S.C. 78lll(7) (“The term ‘filing date’ means the date on which an application for a protective decree is filed under section 5(a)(3), except that – (A) if a petition under title 11 of the United States Code concerning the debtor was filed before such date, the term ‘filing date’ means the date on which such petition was filed; (B) if the debtor is the subject of a proceeding pending in any court or before any agency of the United States or any State in which a receiver, trustee, or liquidator for such debtor has been appointed and such proceeding was commenced before the date on which such application was filed, the term ‘filing date’ means the date on which such proceeding was commenced; or (C) if the debtor is the subject of a direct payment procedure or was the subject of a direct payment procedure
26
2. Additional Definitions
In addition to the definitions relating to covered broker-dealers under section
201(a)(10) of the Dodd-Frank Act,91 the final rule defines the following terms: (1) bridge
broker or dealer;92 (2) Commission;93 (3) qualified broker or dealer;94 (4) SIPA95 and (5)
SIPC.96