Embed Size (px)
[…] as “the dollar amount of the account or accounts of a customer, to be determined by – (A)
calculating the sum which would have been owed by the debtor to such customer if the
debtor had liquidated, by sale or purchase on the filing date – (i) all securities positions of
85 15 U.S.C. 78lll(3). See also 12 CFR 380.60(f) and 17 CFR 302.100(f) (“The term customer name
securities shall have the same meaning as in 15 U.S.C. 78lll(3) provided that the references therein to debtor shall mean the covered broker or dealer and the references therein to filing date shall mean the appointment date.”).
86 15 U.S.C. 78lll(4). The definition of customer property goes on to include: (1) “securities held as property of the debtor to the extent that the inability of the debtor to meet his obligations to customers for their net equity claims based on securities of the same class and series of an issuer is attributable to the debtor’s noncompliance with the requirements of section 15(c)(3) of the 1934 Act and the rules prescribed under such section”; (2) “resources provided through the use or realization of customers’ debit cash balances and other customer-related debit items as defined by the Commission by rule”; (3) “any cash or securities apportioned to customer property pursuant to section 3(d) [of SIPA]”; (4) “in the case of a portfolio