Reg. at 23625.

Despite FDA’s stated concern that the inclusion of the word “damage” in the existingdisease definition could be interpreted as limiting the definition to serious or long-term illness orimply the need for physiological damage, and in light of the opposition to the proposed definitionby a number of commentators, the final rule does not include a new definition of disease, bututilizes the existing definition of “disease or health-related condition” in Section 101.14(a)(5).Accordingly, the definition of disease in 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(f) of the final rule, repeating thelanguage of Section 101.14(a) (which was not changed) is:

“damage to an organ, part, structure, or system of the body such that it doesnot function properly (e.g., cardiovascular disease), or a state of healthleading to such dysfunctioning (e.g., hypertension); except that diseasesresulting from essential nutrient deficiencies (e.g., scurvy, pellagra) are notincluded in this definition.”

65 Fed. Reg. at 1010. FDA explained that if experience were to show a public health need for adifferent or broader definition, the agency will consider initiating a rulemaking to amend thatdefinition. Id.

2. Categories of Prohibited “Disease Claims”