FINAL REPORT of the WILLIAM H. WEBSTER COMMISSION The Federal
[…] "Foreign intelligence includes information relating to the capabilities, intentions,or activities of... international terrorists." Id. at § 3.5(e).

This broad authority is balanced by the Executive Order's declaration that "[e]lements ofthe Intelligence Community are authorized to collect, retain, or disseminate informationconcerning United States persons only in accordance with procedures established by the head ofthe Intelligence Community element concerned or by the head of a department containing suchelement and approved by the Attorney General...." Exec. Order No. 12333 at § 2.3. TheExecutive Order protects against the misuse of foreign intelligence and guards the privacy of U.S.persons by specifying "that no foreign intelligence collection by [Intelligence Communityelements other than the FBI] may be undertaken for the purpose of acquiring informationconcerning the domestic activities of United States persons." Id. at § 2.3(b). A "U.S. person" isa citizen, lawfully admitted permanent resident alien, or corporation incorporated in the U.S. Id.at § 3.5(k).