FINAL REPORT of the WILLIAM H. WEBSTER COMMISSION The Federal
[…] 12

Chapter 3

The FBI's Governing Authorities

The Terms of Reference asked Judge Webster to examine "the laws and policiesapplicable to the FBI's assessment of the threat posed by Major Hasan."

A. Primary Authorities

1. The Attorney General

The FBI's primary investigative authority derives from the statutory authority of theAttorney General. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 509A, 510, 533, and 534. The Attorney Generaldelegates that authority, primarily in 28 C.F.R. § 0.85, which provides that the FBI shall"[investigate violations of the laws ... of the United States and collect evidence in cases inwhich the United States is or may be a party in interest...." Id.

The FBI has lead investigative responsibility for domestic and international terrorism,which includes, among other things, the unlawful use of force and violence against persons orproperty to intimidate or coerce a government or civilians in furtherance of political or socialobjectives.