• Upload
[…] Id. After completion of the cleanup, the parties will receive a certificate of completion from the TCEQ, which states that all non-responsible parties are released from all liability to the state for cleanup of areas covered by the certificate. Id. Parties may terminate their participation in the VCP at any time by written notice. Id.

Tex. Health and Safety Code provides in pertinent part:

Code § 361.603

“(a) Any site is eligible for participation in the voluntary cleanup program except the portion of a site that is subject to a commission permit or order. (b) A person electing to participate in the voluntary cleanup program must: (1) Enter into a voluntary cleanup agreement as provided by Section 361.606; and (2) Pay all costs of commission oversight of the voluntary cleanup. [Text of subsec. (c) Effective upon agreement with EPA. (c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a site or portion of a site that is subject to a commission permit or order is eligible for participation in the voluntary cleanup program on dismissal of the permit or order. An administrative penalty paid to the general revenue fund under the permit or order is nonrefundable.”

Code § 361.610