• Upload
[…] If TFLA assumed a more limited scope of responsibility under ESCA such as the assumption of monitoring and enforcement of land use controls over all or a portion of the property, there would be a significantly reduced assumption of liability. The draft ESCA in Appendix H outlines responsibilities normally assumed by a transferee under an ESCA.

TEXAS LAW

With regard to Texas state law and environmental liability for contaminated property, Tex. Health and Safety Code § 361.271 states in pertinent part:

“Unless otherwise defined in applicable statutes and rules, a person is responsible for solid waste if the person:

1. Is any owner or operator of a solid waste facility;

2. Owned or operated a solid waste facility at the time of processing, storage, or disposal of any solid waste;

Page 49: Final CC Report for Castner Range, Fort Bliss, TX Appendixfronteralandalliance.org/castner/wp-content/uploads/Final-CC-Report... · FINAL 10/5/11 Conservation Conveyance Report Appendix

Conservation Conveyance Report for Castner Range Fort Bliss, Texas 5 October, 2011

Solicitation Number H98210-11-R-0047 Page – 44

3. By contract, agreement, or otherwise, arranged to process, store, or dispose of, or arranged with a transporter for transport to process, store, or dispose of, solid waste owned or possessed by the person, by any other person or entity at:

a. The solid waste facility owned or operated by another person or entity that contains the

solid waste; or

b. The site to which the solid waste was transported that contains the solid waste; or

4. Accepts or accepted any solid waste for transport to a solid waste facility or site selected by the person.”

If the Army, as in the instant case, is the owner or operator of the property containing the solid waste, it is the person responsible for the prompt cleanup of the waste. See Bonnie Blue, Inc. v.

Reichenstein, 127 S.W.3d 366, 369 (2004).