• Upload
[…] Under CERCLA, the DOD is legally obligated to assume responsibility for closed military installations. Even after property is transferred out of federal ownership, the United States would remain liable for any original contamination or contamination found to be attributable to historic DOD activities on the site and found not to have been sufficiently remediated. CERCLA addresses environmental cleanup liability when property is transferred from a federal agency to a third-party outside of the Federal Government. 42 USC § 9620(h) in pertinent part states:

(h) (3) Contents of certain deeds. (A) In general…each deed entered into for the transfer of such property by the United States to any other person or entity shall contain— (i) To the extent such information is available on the basis of a complete search of agency files— (I) A notice of the type and quantity of such hazardous substances, (II) Notice of the time at which such storage, release, or disposal took place, and (III) A description of the remedial action taken, if any; (ii) A covenant warranting that-- (I) All remedial action necessary to protect human health and the environment with

respect to any such substance remaining on the property has been taken before the date of

such transfer; and (II) Any additional remedial action found to be necessary after the date of such

transfer shall be conducted by the United States; and (iii) A clause granting the United States access to the property in any case in which

remedial action or corrective action is found to be necessary after the date of such transfer. (B) …The requirements of subparagraph (A) (ii) shall not apply in any case in which the person or entity to whom the real property is transferred is a potentially responsible party with respect to such property. The requirements of subparagraph (A)(ii) shall not apply in any case in which the transfer of the property occurs or has occurred by means of a lease, without regard to whether the lessee has agreed to purchase the property or whether the duration of the lease is longer than 55 years. (C) Deferral. (i) In general. The Administrator, with the concurrence of the Governor of the State in

which the facility is located (in the case of real property at a federal facility that is listed on

the National Priorities List), or the Governor of the State in which the facility is located (in

the case of real property at a federal facility not listed on the National Priorities List) may

defer the requirement of subparagraph (A)(ii)(I) with respect to the property if the