Admission of Dr. James Stuckmeyer’s Report and Deposition Employers’ application for review alleges the ALJ’s award is erroneous because “Claimant’s expert’s notice doesn’t comply with 287.210.7 as he was not made available for cross-examination”. Employers’ brief provides no further discussion or explanation of this argument. Section 287.550 provides:

All proceedings before the commission or any commissioner shall be simple, informal, and summary, and without regard to the technical rules of evidence, and in accordance with section 287.800. All such proceedings shall be according to such rules and regulations as may be adopted by the commission.

Section 287.560 provides, in pertinent part, “Any party shall be entitled to process to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and papers, and at his own cost to take and use depositions in like manner as in civil cases in the circuit court.” Consistent with the requirement that all workers’ compensation proceedings be “simple, informal and summary, and without regard to the technical rules of evidence,” § 287.210.7 of the Workers’ Compensation Law codifies an exception to the hearsay rule by permitting admission of the complete