Employer(s) provided

Injury No.: 15-078084 Employee: Vitaliano Rodas

- 3 - Aandrea Carter’s Exemption from the Workers Compensation Law as a Qualified Real Estate Agent Employers’ application for review alleges error in that:

The ALJ’s Ruling of Law #2 that CLAIMANT wasn’t a real estate agent demonstrates a lack of understand [sic] of 287.090.1.2, which exempts the alleged EMPLOYER, not the Claimant.

Section 287.090.1.(2) provides: “This chapter shall not apply to. . .qualified real estate agents and direct sellers as those terms are defined in § 3508 of Title 26 of United States Code (emphasis added)”.

26 U.S.C. § 3508 (a) provides: (a) For purposes of this title, in the case of services performed as a qualified real estate agent. . . (1) the individual performing such services shall not be treated as an employee, and (2) the person for whom such services are performed shall not be treated as an employer. (emphasis added).

We find that the ALJ properly applied 287.090.1.(2) to the employee consistent with the definition set out in 26 U.S.C. § 3508 (a)(1). The ALJ correctly found Mr. Rodas was not exempt from the Workers’ Compensation Law pursuant to this section because the evidence demonstrated he is not a real estate agent. Employers cite no precedent in support of its argument that § 287.090.1.(2) exempts any employer from the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Law solely on the basis of the employer’s status as a “qualified real estate agent”. The mandate of strict construction requires us to interpret 287.090.1.(2) in accordance with its plain language, applying the statute only to situations or parties that are fairly or clearly within its terms. Section 287.800 requires that we “construe provisions of this chapter strictly.”