• Upload
[…] 1. Post-Retirement Benefit Costs $3,070

    Our audit determined that the Plan overcharged the FEHBP for post-retirement benefit(PRB) costs in contract years 2017 and 2018. As a result of this audit finding, the Plansubsequently returned $3,070 to the FEHBP, consisting of $2,943 for PRB costovercharges and $127 for applicable LII on these overcharges.

    Contract CS 2879, Part III, Section 3.2 (b)(l) states, “The Carrier may charge a cost to thecontract for a contract term if the cost is actual, allowable, allocable, and reasonable.”

    48 CFR 31.205-6(o) states, “(1) PRB covers all benefits, other than cash benefits and lifeinsurance benefits paid by pension plans, provided to employees, their beneficiaries, andcovered dependents during the period following the employees' retirement. Benefitsencompassed include, but are not limited to, postretirement health care; life insuranceprovided outside a pension plan; and other welfare benefits such as tuition assistance, daycare, legal services, and housing subsidies provided after retirement. (2) To be allowable,

  • 15 Report No. 1D-2G-00-20-003

    PRB costs shall be incurred pursuant to law, employer-employee agreement, or an established policy of the contractor, and shall comply with paragraphs . . . of this subsection.”

    As previously cited from FAR 52.232-17(a), all amounts that become payable by the Contractor should include simple interest from the date due.