Similar restrictions currently exist for exit polls or public opinion polls within this same area. However, this bill amends this

prohibition so that these polls are instead not allowed within 25 feet of the exit of any building where voting is occurring. This section also permits poll officers to manage the number of persons (other than poll watchers, poll workers, and law

enforcement officers) allowed in the polling place in order to prevent confusion, congestion, and inconvenience to voters. Analyst: Justin Cook/AA/GM House Vote: 111-57

2 Under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-234, “No contact” means that “the elector has not filed an updated voter registration card, has not filed a change of name or address, has not signed a petition which is required by law to be verified by the election superintendent of a county or municipality or the Secretary of State, has not signed a voter’s certificate, and has not confirmed the elector’s continuation at the same address during the preceding three calendar years.”

Page 17: Final 2017 Legislative Update - ciclt.net · ACCG Final 2017 Legislative Update page 1 Final 2017 Legislative Update Volume # 8, Issue 14 May 12, 2017 2017 Session of the General

ACCG Final 2017 Legislative Update page 17

Appendix C