One may therefore regard state courts as onnotice that they may be acting beyond their power when they adjudicate claims againstthe United States, that as far as the federal government is concerned "the judicial sys-tem" means only the federal judicial system. Cf. id. § 2414 (district court judgments againstUnited States to be paid "on settlements by the General Accounting Office"; statecourt judgments against United States to be paid on settlements "after certification bythe Attorney General that it is in the interest of the United States to pay the same").The arguments of this Note imply, however, that it would be inappropriate to invokevoidness to defeat a state judgment against the United States where the purportedjurisdictional base was at all colorable.

251. Bootstrap (pt. 2), supra note 79, at 1259.252. See Land v.