Filing - Florida Attorney General
[…] pursuant to Florida Statute sections 501.2075 and 501.2105, the Attorney General

is entitled to an award of same.

Count I: Violation of FDUPTA

(Defendants’ Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices in Dealing with Homeowners)

62. The Attorney General incorporates and adopts by reference

paragraphs 1 through 61 as if set forth fully herein.

10/2/2017 2:04 PM Electronically Filed: Hillsborough County/13th Judicial Circuit Page 16
Page 17: Filing - Florida Attorney General

17

63. FDUTPA, specifically Florida Statute section 501.204(1), makes

unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and

unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

64. As set forth in paragraphs 23 through 61 herein, Defendants engaged

in unfair, deceptive, and unconscionable acts or practices in the conduct of trade or

commerce in violation of Florida Statute section 501.204(1) by their conduct in