Filing - Florida Attorney General
[…] 66. Defendants willfully engaged in the acts and practices when they

either knew or should have known that such acts and practices were unfair or

deceptive or otherwise prohibited by law.

10/2/2017 2:04 PM Electronically Filed: Hillsborough County/13th Judicial Circuit Page 17
Page 18: Filing - Florida Attorney General

18

Count II: Violation of FDUTPA

(Defendants’ Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices in Dealing with Tenants)

67. The Attorney General incorporates and adopts by reference

paragraphs 1 through 66 as if set forth fully herein.

68. FDUTPA, specifically Florida Statute section 501.204(1), makes

unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and

unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

69. As set forth in paragraphs 23 through 61 herein, Defendants engaged

in unfair, deceptive, and unconscionable acts or practices in the conduct of trade or

commerce in violation of Florida Statute section 501.204(1) by their conduct in