Filed Washington State Court of Appeals IN THE COURT OF ... 51001-4-II Unpublished Opinion.pdfI
[…] Id. at 165-66. The court also recognized that the “failure of a salesman to disclose information

has long been recognized as the basis for an action under RCW 19.86.” Id. at 166.

Page 23: Filed Washington State Court of Appeals IN THE COURT OF ... 51001-4-II Unpublished Opinion.pdfIn July 2014, Burrows wrote to his bank: “Tim Johnson recently received an intent to

No. 51001-4-II

23

Griffith and McRae are distinguishable because those cases did not interpret the limited

duty of a broker under RCW 18.86.030(1)(d), which requires brokers “[t]o disclose all existing

material facts known by the broker and not apparent or readily ascertainable to a party.”

(Emphasis added.) To the extent these decisions are applicable, Griffith noted in a CPA setting

that the seller’s duty to disclose known material facts arises when the facts are “not easily

discoverable by the buyer.” Id. at 214. McRae, in turn, focused on whether the public interest