Embed Size (px)
[…] constitution, Article 4, section 23:
Page 33 of 45
· .
There may be appointed in each county, by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners, not exceeding three in number, who shall have authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision by such judge, to take depositions and to perform such other business connected with the administration of justice as may be prescribed by law.
State v. Smith, 117 Wn.2d 263, 268, 814 P .2d 652 (1991).
RCW 2.24.050 sets forth the specific revision procedure to provide
and manage this constitutional right:
"All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner, and unless a demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, the orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court, and appellate review thereof may be sought in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge."
When all acts of court commissioner shall be subject to revision, the "shall"
is imperative and generally operates to create a duty. Smith, 117 Wn.2d. at
271 (citing Emwright v. King Cy. , 96 Wn.2d 538, 544, 637 P.2d 656
(1981); and State ex rei. Nugent v. Lewis, 93 Wn.2d 80, 82, 605 P.2d