Embed Size (px)
[…] The court should have made a finding and detern1ination on attorney fees
under 20.09.140, rather than ignoring the subject.
Attorney fees also should be ordered on the contempt action on
remand. On remand, the trial court should find Mr. Johnson in contempt -
at least for something - and should order payment of Ms. Jolmson's
attorney fees by Mr. Johnson. At the trial court, Robin had requested
$4000 under various theories. CP 22 Ins 3 -11. Attorney fees are required
as sanctions in any prevailing contempt action for maintenance owed.
RCW 26.18.160 provides: In any action to enforce a support or
maintenance order under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a
recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable attorney fees.
Therefore, attorney fees should be ordered under the contempt statute for
unpaid maintenance once that has been established.
Ms. Johnson requested attorney fees for the lack of payment on the
$260/month VISA. Per the parties' decree at section 3.6, attorney fees are
Page 43 of 45