Embed Size (px)
[…] RCW 26. 09.140
Ms. Johnson will be filing a financial declaration and an affidavit
of need showing her need for attorney fees and her inability to pay them.
Attorney fees are required as sanctions in any prevailing contempt
action for maintenance owed. RCW 26.18.160 provides: In any action to
enforce a support or maintenance order under this chapter, the prevailing
party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award for reasonable
attorney fees.
If the appellate court determines Ms. Johnson is the prevailing party in
the contempt action, it should also award fees under RCW 26.18.160.
That should include if either a judgment is ordered or a specific
performance remedy implemented.
Page 41 of 45
Ms.