• Upload
[…] For the reasons we explain, we

9

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Unit

ed S

tate

s D

istr

ict

Court

Nort

her

n D

istr

ict

of

Cal

iforn

ia

be protracted. But the difficulty of making new laws isn’t some bug in the constitutional design:

it’s the point of the design, the better to preserve liberty.” Perry v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 137 S. Ct.

1975, 1990 (2017) (Gorsuch, J., with Thomas, J., dissenting); see also U.S. Const., art. I, § 1 (“All

legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States[.]”).

The motion is denied.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

Dated: November 30, 2018

______________________________________

JON S. TIGAR

United States District Judge

79a