• Upload
[…] See

id. (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. § 1208.30(g)(1)).

In promulgating the Rule, the agencies claimed exemption from the Administrative

Procedure Act’s (“APA”) notice-and-comment requirements. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)-(d). In so

doing, they invoked § 553(a)(1)’s “military or foreign affairs function” exemption and

§ 553(b)(B)’s “good cause” exemption. 83 Fed. Reg. at 55,949-51. They also invoked

3 This categorical bar does not apply only if the Presidential proclamation or order contains an

explicit exception to the bar. See 83 Fed. Reg. at 55,952 (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.13(c)(3), 1208.13(c)(3)) (“This limitation on eligibility does not apply if the proclamation or order expressly provides that it does not affect eligibility for asylum, or expressly provides for a waiver or exception that makes the suspension or limitation inapplicable to the alien.”). 4 Under the current regulations, DHS places aliens subject to mandatory bars in full removal

proceedings. 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(5).

84a

Page 85: FILED - Supreme Court of the United States · The Government now seeks a stay of the district court’s temporary restraining order pending appeal.