FILED SUPREME COURT 71812019 12:19 PM BY SUSAN L. …
[…] afford a non-tenant any right to relief in tort. It is not meant to be a

general statute supplanting common law premises liability law.

The trial court correctly discerned on summary judgment that Cove

did not breach a lease agreement with Gerlach, an agreement that did not

exist, CP 676-77, but it erred in broadly applying the remedies of the

RLTA to a non-tenant like Gerlach, as Division I noted. Op. at 18-20.

The RL TA defines a tenant as "any person who is entitled to

occupy a dwelling unit primarily for living or dwelling purposes under a

rental agreement." RCW 59.18.030(27) (emphasis added).25 The RLTA

provides a tenant various remedies for problems associated with the

tenant's premises. RCW 59.18.060.26

25 A "rental agreement" is defined as "all agreements which establish or modify the terms, conditions, rules, regulations, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit." RCW 59.18.030(25).

26 The RLT A is the exclusive basis for tenant remedies, Aspon v. Loomis, 62 Wn.