• Upload
[…] Case: 20-35739, 10/09/2020, ID: 11854419, DktEntry: 34, Page 64 of 76

Page 65: FILED - OPB · 2020. 10. 10. · D.C. No. 3:20-cv-01035-SI District of Oregon, Portland ORDER Before: O’SCANNLAIN, RAWLINSON, and CHRISTEN, Circuit Judges. Order by Judges RAWLINSON

21

and on appeal, that federal law enforcement officers may issue dispersal orders on

federal property, and in several circumstances, may effectuate those orders beyond

federal property, such as by establishing a secure perimeter. In particular, the

government has invoked § 1315(b)(1), which provides that the Secretary of

Homeland Security may designate DHS agents to protect federal property,

including designating agents for duty in “areas outside the property to the extent

necessary to protect the property and persons on the property.”

I am inclined to agree with the government’s general understanding of its

statutory authority. As the government has pointed out, it would be unreasonable

to require that federal officers charged with securing federal buildings wait until