• Upload
[…] the Federal Defendants indicate that they intend to issue dispersal orders outside of

federal property for lawful purposes.

The district court was not persuaded that the Federal Defendants’ response

to the plaintiffs was essential or narrowly tailored to serve the government’s

interests. Press-Enterprise II, 478 U.S. at 9. The district court’s conclusions are

well supported and the Federal Defendants have not established that they will

likely prevail in their efforts to show that the dispersal of press was essential. Nor

10 Pursuant to § 1315, the Secretary of Homeland Security “shall protectthe buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by theFederal Government . . . and the persons on the property.” 40 U.S.C. § 1315(a).