• Upload
[…] 23

On the following day, Respondent replied with an email, denying that he had been paid

“any advance fee,” although acknowledging that he had received some payment for his services.

To date, Respondent has failed to provide any refund to McDonald.

Count 7 –Section 6106.3 [Collection of Advanced Fees for Loan Modification

Services]

The State Bar alleges that Respondent’s conduct in the above matter violated section

2944.7. This court agrees.

As previously noted, section 6106.3 states that an attorney’s violation of Civil Code

section 2944.7 constitutes cause for the imposition of discipline. Civil Code section 2944.7,

subdivision (a)(1) states, in pertinent part: “[It] shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates,

attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage

loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation

paid by the borrower, to do any of the following: (1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or receive

any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person

contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.”

Despite the limited language of the fee agreement entered into by McDonald,

Respondent, through his agents, represented to McDonald, both by words and conduct, that

Respondent would seek a loan modification on McDonald’s behalf, and that is precisely what

work was done on McDonald’s behalf.