• Upload
[…] complained to the State Bar. She and Respondent subsequently repaired their

relationship and he is continuing to represent her in seeking a loan modification. The

only money she has paid him to date for his efforts is the original $1,000.

Count 9 –Section 6106.3 [Collection of Advanced Fees for Loan Modification

Services]

The State Bar alleges that Respondent’s conduct in collecting the $1,000 in conjunction

with the first of the three contracts violated Civil Code section 2944.7. This court agrees.

As previously noted, section 2944.7 prohibits any person, who offers to perform a

mortgage loan modification for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, from charging,

collecting, or receiving any compensation “until after the person has fully performed each and

every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.” At

Page 26: FILED OCTOBER 8, 2013 STATE BAR COURT OF CALIFORNIA ...members.calbar.ca.gov/courtDocs/12-O-11922-2.pdftestimonial evidence admitted at trial. ... dispute by unwinding the Trustee’s

26

the time that Respondent charged and collected the $1,000 under the first contract, he had