phunglien
[…] (N) Advertising, printing, displaying, publishing, distributing orbroadcasting, or causing to be advertised, printed, displayed,published, distributed or broadcast in any manner, any statementor representation with regard to the sale of goods or theextension of consumer credit including the rates, terms orconditions for the sale of such goods or the extension of suchcredit, which is false, misleading or deceptive or which omits tostate material information which is necessary to make thestatements therein not false, misleading or deceptive[.]
42
Under West Virginia Code §46A-6-106(a), a consumer who suffers an
“ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment
by another person of a method, act or practice prohibited or declared to be unlawful by the
provisions of this article may . . . recover actual damages or two hundred dollars, whichever
is greater. The court may, in its discretion, provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary
or proper.” Id. in relevant part. (Emphasis added). It is Quicken’s contention that cancellation
of Plaintiff’s debt obligation (i.e., forfeiture of the loan principal) is not an equitable remedy.35