phunglien
[…] We agree.
34
Cancellation of debt is a permissible remedy under the following two provisions
of the Act: West Virginia Code §46A-5-101(2) (1996) and §46A-5-105 (1994). West
Virginia Code §46A-5-101(2) provides, in relevant part, that
[i]f a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapterrespecting authority to make regulated consumer loans, the loanis void and the consumer is not obligated to pay either theprincipal or the loan finance charge.
This statute specifically applies to “regulated consumer loans,” which term is defined in West
Virginia Code §46A-1-102(38) (1996) as “a consumer loan . . . in which the rate of the loan
finance charge exceeds eighteen percent per year[.]” It is undisputed that the loan at issue is
not a “regulated consumer loan,” and thus, West Virginia Code §46A-5-101(2) does not apply
to give the circuit court the authority to cancel the loan such that Plaintiff is not obligated to
repay the principal.