phunglien
[…] It was the intention of Quicken Loans, after the closing ofthis loan, to not service the loan but instead sell the loan to athird-party. The negligently performed appraisal reviewfacilitated the sale of this loan by giving any third-party purchasera false sense as to the value of the Property.
(Emphasis added).
37
Pursuant to West Virginia Code §31-17-17(a) (l967), a court may cancel a loan
made in violation of the provisions of West Virginia Code §31-17-1, et seq., if the violation
is “willful.” West Virginia Code §31-17-17(a) states:
If any primary or subordinate mortgage loan is made inwillful violation of the provisions of this article, except as a resultof a bona fide error, such loan may be canceled by a court ofcompetent jurisdiction.
Because the circuit court found Quicken’s violation of West Virginia Code §31-
17-8(m)(8) to have been negligent rather than willful, the court committed error in canceling
Plaintiff’s mortgage obligation under that particular statute.
2. Unconscionability