misdemeanor arrest by Texas police in light of common law). The Texas Legislature has broadly

empowered state and local law enforcement to "use all lawful means" to preserve peace within

their jurisdictions, including by effecting warrantless arrests upon probable cause of certain

criminal offenses. See, e.g., Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Art. 2.12 (defining peace officers), 12.13

(duties and powers of peace officers, including, inter alia, to "interfere without warrant to

prevent or suppress crime"), 14.01-14.04 (authority of peace officers to make warrantless

arrests); Tex. Pen. Code § 1.03 ("Conduct does not constitute an offense unless it is defined as an

offense by statute, municipal ordinance, order of a county commissioners court, or rule

authorized by and lawfully adopted under a statute.").

In the immigration context, the NA authorizes state officers to make arrests for certain

federal criminal law violations that may also form the predicate for removability. 8 U.S.C. §

1252c, 1324(c); see generally United States v. DiRe, 332 U.S. 581, 589-91 (1948) (absent