ascribed to SB 4 by courts interpreting its reach.6° Similarly, the Court finds at this stage that the

"materially limit" prohibition at Tex. Gov't Code § 752.053(a) contrasts with the enumerated list

of specific prohibited policies set forth in Section 752.053(b).6' These include SB 4's

prohibitions against local entities and campus police departments preventing their officers from

inquiring into the immigration status of a person under a lawful detention or under arrest; sharing

the information they obtain through those inquiries with ICE or other localities; or permitting

59SB 4 Section 1.01, Tex. Gov't Code § 752.051(2) (defining "immigration laws" to mean "the laws of this state or federal law relating to aliens, immigrants, or immigration, including the [INA].").

60Docket no. 91 at 57; Duvall v. Dallas County, Tex., 631 F.3d 203, 208 (5th Cir. 2011) (discussing the "Monell test" for municipal liability under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, which permits liability on