uniform Rule of Naturalization," the power of state and local law enforcement officers to

investigate, arrest, and detain derives from a different source. See, e.g., Jacobson v.

Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 197 U.S. 11, 25 (1905) (describing "power which the state did

not surrender when becoming a member of the Union under the Constitution[,]" which "must be

held to embrace, at least, such reasonable regulations established directly by legislative

enactment as will protect the public health and the public safety."); see also generally Atwater v.

74But cf 8 U.S.C. § 1252c(a) (authorizing arrest and detention by state and local officials of felons who have unlawfully reentered the United States "only after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate confirmation from [ICE] of the status of such individual and only for such period of time as may be required for the Service to take the individual into Federal custody for purposes of deporting or removing the alien from the United States.").

70

Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 189 Filed 08/30/17 Page 70 of 94

Page 71: FILED - MALDEF · 2017. 8. 31. · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO DIVISION CITY OF EL CENIZO, Ct. al. § Plaintiffs § v. § § STATE OF TEXAS,