21The Court will address penalties as applied to other provisions of SB 4 below.

18

Case 5:17-cv-00404-OLG Document 189 Filed 08/30/17 Page 18 of 94

Page 19: FILED - MALDEF · 2017. 8. 31. · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS SAN ANTONIO DIVISION CITY OF EL CENIZO, Ct. al. § Plaintiffs § v. § § STATE OF TEXAS,

4. Enforcement Assistance (Section 752.053 (b)(3))

Plaintiffs argue that §752.053(b)(3) conflicts with federal law because it allows state

officials to perform the duties of immigration officers in a manner inconsistent with federal law

under 8 U.S.C. § 1357. Section 752.053(b)(3) prevents local entities from prohibiting or

materially limiting their employees from "[a]ssisting or cooperating with a federal immigration

officer as reasonable or necessary, including providing enforcement assistance." The INA, on the

other hand, sets forth a number of conditions that must be satisfied in order for state and local

officers to perform the functions of immigration enforcement officers. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g).

8 U.S.C. 1357(g) states as follows: