an immigration officer." Arizona, 567 U.S. at 408. In Arizona the Supreme Court's stated

"principal example" of these limited circumstances "is when the Attorney General has granted

that authority to specific officers in a formal agreement with a state or local government." Id. See

8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(l).36 Officers covered by these agreements are subject to the Attorney

35Docket no. 91 at 30.

36The Supreme Court further considered other statutes that permit local participation outside the

agreement requirements of 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g). For example: § 11 03(a)( 10) permits local immigration

enforcement in the event of an "imminent mass influx of aliens arriving off the coast of the

United States"; and § 1252c provides local authority to arrest in criminal illegal reentry cases, but only

after "appropriate confirmation from [ICE] of the status of such individual and only for such period of time as may be required for [ICE] to take the individual into Federal custody"). Section 1324(c) also

provides local authority to arrest for the criminal offense of bringing in and harboring certain aliens. The

Supreme Court's reasoning in Arizona makes clear the Court considered the grant of authority extended