United States, 567 U.S. 387, 400 (2012). Section 2(B) provides:

For any lawful stop, detention or arrest made by a law enforcement official ... where reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien who is unlawfully present in the United States, a reasonable attempt shall be made, when practicable, to determine the immigration status of the person[.] ... Any person who is arrested shall have the person's immigration status determined before the person is released. The person's immigration status shall be verified with the federal government pursuant to [8 U.S.C. § 1373(c)].

The provision of SB 4 codified at Section 752.053(b)(1) provides that:

[A] local entity or campus police department may not prohibit or materially limit a person who is a commissioned peace officer ... a corrections officer, a booking clerk, a magistrate, or a district attorney, criminal district attorney, or other prosecuting attorney and who is employed by or otherwise under the direction or control of the entity or department from ... inquiring into the immigration status of a person under a lawful detention or under arrest.

Plaintiffs argue there are crucial distinctions between Arizona's Section 2(B) and SB 4

that render SB 4 invalid even though the Supreme Court did not invalidate Section 2(B). For

instance, Plaintiffs argue that SB 4 gives local officials, untrained in immigration enforcement