• Upload
[…] We otherwise affirm the convict~ons.

A majority of the panel has determined this opinion will not be printed in the

Washington Appellate Reports, but it will be filed for public record pursuant to

RCW 2.06.040.

Lawrence-B~rrey, CJ. 1

I CONCUR:

27

Page 28: FILED JUNE 28, 2018laugh. Adam nodded along to his father’s statement. John then pulled back his coat to show a compact firearm under his long coat. The joking about hunters did

No. 33910-6-111 (consolidated w/ 33932-7-111)

SIDDOWAY, J. (dissenting in part)- Jurors found John Jennings guilty of a

violation ofRCW 9.41.080, which provides that "[n]o person may deliver a firearm to

any person whom he or she has reasonable cause to believe is ineligible under RCW

9.41.040 to possess a firearm." They were persuaded that John delivered a firearm to

Adam, whom they were informed, by stipulation, was ineligible to possess one. The

State's evidence was sufficient. I would affirm.

The State's evidence went beyond demonstrating that Adam used a firearm

belonging to his father.