Embed Size (px)
[…] (People v. Bittaker (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1046, 1101-1102.) Because defendant got the lesser
of the two available penalties (death versus life without parole), there was no prejudice.
In any event, even assuming the issue is not moot, the finding is supported by sufficient
evidence because both defendant and Cooks killed Boyd and less than one month later,
both men killed Wells, who had been at Boyd’s murder scene moments after the murder
occurred. Wells also had knowledge of the earlier attempt to kill Boyd.
Penal Code section 190.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that, “The
penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or
imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of
the following special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: . . .
[¶] . . . [¶] (10) The victim was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the
purpose of preventing his or her testimony in any criminal or juvenile proceeding, and the
killing was not committed during the commission or attempted commission, of the crime
to which he or she was a witness. . . .”
The elements of a witness killing special circumstance are “‘(1) a victim who has
witnessed a crime prior to, and separate from, the killing; (2) the killing was intentional;
and (3) the purpose of the killing was to prevent the victim from testifying about the