Embed Size (px)
[…] federal constitutions. Respondent concedes error, and asks us to correct the abstract of
judgment to provide that defendant receive the one-third presentence custody credits of
the applicable statute, Penal Code section 2933. Respondent also asks us to correct the
judgment to reflect the imposition of consecutive high terms of five years for the gun use
enhancements on each count pursuant to Penal Code section 12022.5, subdivision (a)(l).
We can resolve the issue without a constitutional analysis by reference to the plain
language of the statute. Penal Code section 2933.1, subdivision (d) provides that section
2933.1, enacted September 21, 1994, as an emergency measure, “shall only apply to
offenses listed in subdivision (a) that are committed on or after the date on which this
section becomes operative.” (See People v. Camba (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 857, 862.)
For offenses committed prior to that date, Penal Code section 2933 applies. (Id. at pp.
862-863.)
The version of Penal Code section 2933 in effect at the time of the crimes
provided for a limit of one-third of presentence custody credits.