• Upload
[…] terms of article IX, section 7 of the Florida Constitution. The Board has broad

power to operate, regulate, control and be fully responsible for the management of

the whole university system. That power, as vested in the Board and standing

alone does not, however, give UNF the authority to restrict a citizen’s right to

lawfully possess a firearm in their automobile, as authorized by the Legislature in

section 790.251, Florida Statutes (2011).

An argument can be made that the Board could take such action under

section 1001.706(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2011). Section 1001.706(7)(b) states

in pertinent part:

(7) Powers and Duties relating to property.—. . . .

(b) The Board of Governors shall develop guidelines for university boards of trustees relating to the use, maintenance, protection, and control of university-owned or university-controlled buildings and grounds, property and equipment, name, trademarks and other proprietary marks, and the financial and other resources of the university. Such authority may include placing restrictions on

Page 33: FILE MOTION FOR REHEARING AND NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME … · order denying their motion for temporary injunction and a final order granting the motion to dismiss of the appellees, University

33

activities and on access to facilities, firearms, food, tobacco, alcoholic beverages, distribution of printed materials, commercial solicitation, animals, and sound. The authority provided the board of trustees in this subsection includes the prioritization of the use of space, property, equipment, and resources and the imposition of charges for those items.

(Emphasis added.) While the Board arguably could develop guidelines to restrict

on-campus access to firearms legally possessed in one’s automobile, no such

guidelines have been promulgated.

The analysis in this case begins with the Legislature’s intent to occupy “the