• Upload
[…] judicial decision-making—to include in the notification process, at a minimum, the

state’s chief legal officer: Florida’s Attorney General, who is a critical stakeholder

in defending the validity and constitutionality of the state’s laws. As this Court

recently said:

The Attorney General is in many ways no ordinary litigant. She has important and far-ranging responsibilities, including the “power to institute litigation on [her or] his own initiative.” State ex rel. Shevin v. Exxon Corp., 526 F.2d 266, 271 (5th Cir.1976). Section 16.01(4), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that the Attorney General “[s]hall appear in and attend to, in behalf of the state, all suits or prosecutions, civil or criminal or in equity, in which the state may be a party, or in anywise interested, in the Supreme Court and district courts of appeal of this state.” Under this statute, as at common law, the Attorney General has broad authority to litigate matters in the public interest: