• Upload
[…] the right to a safely-secured firearm in a motor vehicle, and two decades of explicit

protection of the right on school property, is the legislative judgment that persons

desiring to exercise their right to keep and bear arms not be forced to leave their

firearms at home when they travel by motor vehicle, sometimes through potentially

dangerous neighborhoods or en route to engage in other lawful activities such as

target shooting or hunting, as two examples. This purpose is highlighted in a

recently enacted related law, section 790.251(4)(a), Florida Statutes, the

“Preservation and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor

Vehicles Act of 2008,” which strengthened existing legal protections for certain

persons such as employees and customers who have secured firearms in their

vehicles at private businesses.20